Adam Carolla from "The Celebrity Apprentice 2012" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 5 of the NBC reality competition series. He previously was one of the dance contestants in Season 6 of ABC's ballroom competition, "Dancing with the Stars 6." He and his professional dance partner Julianne Hough were the fourth couple to be eliminated.

Adam Carolla is one of the most versatile men in Hollywood. After cutbacks forced Adam to quit his syndicated self-titled "Adam Carolla Show" broadcast on CBS radio, Adam started "The Adam Carolla Show" podcast with only a computer and a microphone from his home office in February 2009. In May 2011, "The Adam Carolla Show" was awarded Most Downloaded Podcast in the World by the official Guinness World Records.

Carolla can also be seen living out his childhood dream hosting Speed Channel's "The Car Show."

In 2010, Adam also added New York Times Best Seller to his resume with his collection of rants, "In 50 Years We'll All Be Chicks." Carolla is currently at work on his much-anticipated second book with Crown Publishing, due spring 2012.

Before running his own online empire, ACE broadcasting, out of a garage in Glendale, Adam hosted the "Adam Carolla Show" on CBS radio stations in Los Angeles, Portland and Las Vegas. The four-hour weekday morning program was syndicated in several major markets, including Seattle, Sacramento and Fresno.

Carolla wrote, co-produced and starred in the independent boxing feature film "The Hammer," which made its world premiere at the 2007 Tribeca Film Festival in New York. Additionally, Carolla has hosted Comedy Central's "Too Late with Adam Carolla" and starred in TLC's "The Adam Carolla Project," which chronicled the renovation and subsequent sale of his boyhood home.

Following brief stints as a skilled carpenter and boxing trainer, Carolla began his career in radio after answering an ad seeking a boxing instructor to train then radio personality Jimmy Kimmel of KROQ's "Kevin and Bean Show" in Los Angeles. He eventually joined the show's repertoire as Mr. Birchum, a woodshop teacher. Carolla's success on KROQ led to a hosting job on the nationally syndicated radio program "Loveline" with Dr. Drew Pinsky. MTV developed a television version of the show, which was co-hosted by Carolla and Pinsky for five seasons (1996-2000). The duo also authored "The Dr. Drew and Adam Book: A Survival Guide to Life and Love."



With their partner Daniel Kellison, Carolla and Kimmel are the heads of Jackhole Industries and have created and starred in two hit Comedy Central shows, "The Man Show" (1999-2003) and "Crank Yankers" (2002-present). Jackhole Industries also executive produced "Gerhard Reinke's Wanderlust," a comedy travel show, which aired on Comedy Central, and a reality-based feature film, "Windy City Heat," which won The Comedia Award for Best Film at the 2004 Montreal Just for Laughs comedy festival.

In 2008, Carolla competed as a contestant on ABC's hit reality series "Dancing with the Stars." A huge car fanatic, Adam has participated in the Toyota Grand Prix Celebrity Race and the Concours d'Elegance for the last several years. A native of Southern California, Carolla currently resides in Los Angeles with his wife, Lynette, and their twins.




TV Ratings: 'The Voice' Wins Demo, 'Dancing With the Stars' Top in Viewers
Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
Jordin Sparks & Danielle Bradbery Are White Hot at Indy 500
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: May 27, 1964
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Ace Rockolla
Ace Man
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Lynette Paradise (9/28/2002, 2 children)


Check out Adam Carolla hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (16)




'Dancing with the Stars 2017' Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 20, Season 24 of the ABC ballroom competition series will feature a real housewife of Beverly Hills, a bull rider who survived a catastrophic injury, a member of the popular band Fifth Harmony, a "Saturday Night Live" alumnus and the original "CuchiCuchi" girl, to name just a few. Read more...
'Dancing with the Stars' Fall 2016 Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, September 12, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition features two Gold medal-winning U.S. Olympians, a multi Grammy award-winning musician, a star of one of the most iconic television programs ever, and one of the greatest wide receivers of all time, to name just a few. Read more...
ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.