Adrian Holmes can be seen in "Red Riding Hood," starring Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas and Gary Oldman, as the Captain.

Adrian Holmes was born in Wrexham, North Wales, the eldest of three boys, but the majority of his family is from and lives in Barbados, West Indies. Holmes lived in both Liverpool and Chester, before moving to Vancouver at the age of five.

His first theatrical role came at 11 years old in his school's production of "The Wizard of Oz." After the show, in which Holmes had played the Lion, a young girl asked him for his autograph. Holmes was hooked. He has stated that acting came naturally to him because it allowed him to overcome his shyness and the ability to immerse himself in different characters proved therapeutic.

Soon after his role as the Lion, Holmes was awarded Outstanding Junior Actor for his role in his Junior High drama class's play "The Challenge." Throughout high school and college Holmes continued performing on stage before finally making his TV debut in 1991. He then went on to study at the Times Square Arts Center in the Black Nexxus Inc. program. 2004 saw Holmes receive his biggest award to date—a Leo award nomination for Best Guest Performance in the series "The Collector" as bad boy rapper, Core-D—while 2005 saw Holmes begin his notable recurring role on The CW series "Smallville" as Basqat.



In 2010 Holmes made the jump to the silver screen. His credits included a role opposite Academy Award winner Halle Berry as her love interest in "Frankie and Alice," a role starring opposite Academy Award winner Adrien Brody in "Wrecked" and opposite Steve Austin in the action film "Hangar 14." Holmes also added a few new TV credits to his resume, including appearances on FOX's "Fringe" and "Human Target" as well as The CW's "Supernatural" and Syfy's "Battlestar Galactica."

Holmes has a number of high profile films due to release in 2011 and was recently quoted in an interview saying, "I'm coming into 2011 with guns blazing, the cannon is about to pop, baby."

In his spare time, Holmes enjoys traveling and tries to get back to see his family in Barbados as much as possible. Holmes also likes to stay very active and can be found either at the gym, riding his mountain bike, playing beach volleyball, snowboarding, or out on the golf course.

Adrian has also had numerous magazine interviews and appearances. His list most recently includes Hello!, Cineplex, Upscale, Juicy and the UK's Flavour. Adrian's inspirations are his mother, Nelson Mandela, Mohammed Ali and Sidney Poitier. His favorite movies include "Scarface," "Goodfellas," "Glengary Glen Ross" and "City of God."




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 43 years old
Birthday: March 31, 1974
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Hollywood Holmes
A-Train
Groove Holmes
Full Name / Real Name: Adrian Randolph Holmes
Birthplace: Wrexham, North Wales, UK


Check out Adrian Holmes hot pics and sexy photos.

         

SEE ALL PICTURES (6)




Jim Rash Returns for 'The Writers' Room' Season 2 — Premiering Monday, April 14, the sophomore season of the Sundance series takes viewers into the writers' rooms of "Scandal," "House of Cards," "The Good Wife," "Sons of Anarchy" and "Pretty Little Liars." Read more...
A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
Syfy Time Travels in 'Continuum' — Premiering Monday, January 14, the new series is about a cop from the future who finds herself trapped in the present day. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 




 
 
 
 
Who is he dating? What do you think of him?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.