Alex Rocco stars in "Magic City" on Starz as Arthur Evans.

Alex Rocco, a first generation Italian, was born Alessandro Federico Petricone, in Cambridge, Massachusetts; across from Harvard University, where he was later given the prestigious Harvard Lampoon Award. Wanting to avert "the corner" and the lure of a life of crime, he flipped a coin between Miami and Los Angeles. It was the early 60's. L.A. won the toss. He tended bar at the Rain Check Room. It was a hangout for actors. Ironically, though not into the acting scene, he stole his first job, "Batman," and has been playing gangsters, cops and tough guys ever since. His most notable role was Moe Greene, a Las Vegas casino owner, who takes a bullet in the eye, in "The Godfather." The role of Nick Calabrese, in Sydney Lumet‟s "Find Me Guilty," earned him reviews that applauded his "gravitas" and described him as "deadly as a cobra."

Some of his earlier films include "The Stunt Man," "The Friends of Eddie Coyle," "Lady in White," and "Voices." With a flair for comedy, he did "Freebie and the Bean," "Herbie Goes Bananas," "Cannonball Run II," "The Pope Must Die," "Get Shorty," "That Thing You Do" and "The Wedding Planner," where he played Jennifer Lopez's father. The most fun he's had acting, was playing a slick, smarmy agent in "The Famous Teddy Z." He won an Emmy for his "ferociously funny" performance. Some of his other television series were "Fact of Life," "Three for the Road," "The George Carlin Show" and "The Division." He's also done 400 TV guest appearances. His distinctive voice landed him Roger Myers Jr., owner of Itchy and Scratchy, on "The Simpsons" and Thorny the ant, in "A Bug‟s Life."

It seems the coin toss has done alright by him. Now if it could only help him pick a horse at Santa Anita.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 81 years old
Birthday: February 29, 1936
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Bobo
Full Name / Real Name: Alexander Federico Petricone Jr.
Birthplace: Cambridge, MA
Wife: Shannon Wilcox (10/15/2005)
Sandie Elaine Garrett (3/24/1966 - 6/12/2002, her death, 3 children)





Brendan Gleeson to Star in 'Mr. Mercedes' — Based on Stephen King's best-selling detective novel, the new AT&T Audience Network series will also feature Harry Treadaway, Jharrel Jerome, Scott Lawrence, Robert Stanton, Breeda Wool, Justine Lupe, Ann Cusack, Mary Louise-Parker and Holland Taylor. Read more...
Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
'Magic City' Season 2 Brings in New Devil — Premiering Friday, June 14, the new season of the 1950's Starz drama will find Ike Evans Jeffrey Dean Morgan) risking everything in a life and death battle to rid his hotel of the mob and "The Butcher" (Danny Huston). Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.