facebook twitter rss



Alex Wong from "So You Think You Can Dance 2010" is one of the finalists in Season 7 of the FOX reality dance competition. Alex ("So You Think You Can Dance 2010") is a professional ballet dancer living in Miami, Florida. He is originally from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, and is 23 years old.

Alex Wong began his tap and jazz traning at the age of seven. At age ten, he started his ballet studies with the Goh Ballet Academy in Vancouver, Canada. In 2000, Alex won two Junior World Titles in Tap and Showdance. Awarded with the Royal Academy of Dancing Solo Seal, Alex won the Audience Choice Award and was a Bronze Medallist in the 2003 Genee International Ballet Competition. In 2004, he became the first Canadian to win the Prix de Lausanne competition in Switzerland, and later that year joined the American Ballet Theatre Studio Company.

In 2005, Alex danced briefly with American Ballet Theatre before joining Miami City Ballet (MCB). He was awarded his position with the ballet at age 17. In early 2007, Alex was promoted to the rank of soloist at MCB. In 2009, Alex was promoted again to the rank of principal soloist.

Alex also sings and plays the piano.




'So You Think You Can Dance' Renewed for Season 14 at Fox, Paula Abdul Not Returning as Judge
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
'American Idol' Producer Core Media Group Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy
'So You Think You Can Dance' Renewed for Season 13 on Fox with New Format
Nigel Lythgoe Returning to 'American Idol' for Final Farewell Episode (Exclusive)
'So You Think You Can Dance' Recap: Which Dancers Light up the Big Apple?
'So You Think You Can Dance' Recap: Things Heat Up During the Los Angeles Auditions
So You Think You Can Dance Premiere Recap: Paula Abdul, Jason Derulo Debut as Judges
What to Watch Tonight: The Series Debuts of UnREAL and The Whispers, and the New Seasons of So You Think You Can Dance and Devious Maids
Abdul Talks 'SYTYCD' Season 12

FACTS

How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 30 years old
Birthday: November 13, 1986
Nickname: Wong Wong
Wongy
Wongaroni
Full Name / Real Name: Alexander Dustin King Wei Wong
Birthplace: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Current Residence: Miami, FL


Check out Alex Wong hot pics and sexy photos.

             

SEE ALL PICTURES (7)




  FOX Renews 'So You Think You Can Dance' for Season 14 — Due this summer, the new season of the reality competition series will feature highly-skilled dancers between the ages of 18-30 who will showcase their talents in various dance styles, including contemporary, tap, hip-hop, ballroom, animation, breaking and more. Read more...
  FOX Announces New Series for 2016-2017 Season — Look for new dramas "Lethal Weapon" on Wednesdays, "The Exorcist" on Fridays;, and "Son of Zorn" on Sundays. Read more...
'So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation' Returns for Season 13 — Premiering Monday, May 30, the new season of the FOX competition series will feature dancers for the first time between the ages of 8-13, paired up with All-Stars. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Who is Alex Wong dating? What do you think of Alex Wong?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.