Alia Shawkat (AL-ee-ahh Show-cot) had success arrive early and continues to establish herself as a highly sought after young actress in both film and television. She recently starred opposite Leighton Meester in the independent drama "The Oranges," alongside Hugh Laurie, Catherine Keener, Oliver Platt, Allison Janney and Adam Brody, and Fox Searchlight's "Cedar Rapids," opposite Ed Helms and John C. Reilly. Shawkat also starred in the independent comedy "That's What She Said," directed by actress Carrie Preston, as a young interloper who battles New York City and a day of disaster with two best friends (Anne Heche and Marcia Debonis).

Shawkat recently signed a deal with HBO to write and produce a single camera comedy "Stitch N' B*tch" alongside Ellen Page and Sean Tillman. The comedy follows two painfully cool hipster girls as they relocate from Brooklyn's Williamsburg neighborhood to Los Angeles' Silver Lake enclave in hopes of becoming artists — of any kind. Shawkat was named one of Variety's 10 Actors to Watch for 2009.

Shawkat was seen in Drew Barrymore's directorial debut "Whip It" and "Amreeka," which premiered at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival to rave reviews and was released by National Geographic Entertainment. Shawkat was also seen opposite William H. Macy and Cheryl Hines in the high-school comedy "Bart Got a Room," which first premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in April 2008. She also served as a producer on the film. Shawkat's additional film credits include "The Runaways," "Prom Wars," "Rebound," "Deck the Halls," and "Three Kings" opposite George Clooney.

In addition to a bustling film career, Shawkat has appeared in many projects on the small screen as well. Her career began at the young age of 11 when she landed a leading role on the ABC Family series "State of Grace." However, she is best known for her role as Maeby Fünke on FOX's Emmy Award-winning "Arrested Development," where she portrayed a rebellious and mischievous member of a dysfunctional Orange County family trying to adjust to their loss of wealth. She recently had a recurring role on USA Network's "The Starter Wife" with Debra Messing. Her additional television credits also include a starring role in the Lifetime original movie "Not Like Everyone Else" and guest starring roles on "Veronica Mars," "JAG," "Without a Trace," "Boomtown" and "Presidio Med."



Shawkat was born in Palm Springs, California, and currently lives in Los Angeles. Off screen, she is an emerging artist and painter in talks to show her work in New York and L.A. galleries. Additionally, she is in talks to develop and create an animation television series and comic book projects.




AFI Selects Paul Feig as Distinguished Artist for Women's Directing Workshop
'Search Party': TV Review
John Cho, Alia Shawkat Honor Academy's Nicholl Fellowships Recipients, Anton Yelchin
Tim Goodman's TCA Journal No. 2: Mitch Hurwitz Talks Secret 'Arrested Development' Project
Writer-Director Will Sharpe's Career Blooms with Seeso's 'Flowers'
Will Arnett: A Comedian's Open Wound Laid Bare
Watch: 'The Final Girls' Trailer Takes Taissa Farmiga, Nina Dobrev to Camp Bloodbath
Netflix's Ted Sarandos Opens Up About 'Arrested Development,' 'Fuller House' and Adam Sandler
Clea DuVall Making Directorial Debut With Film Starring Cobie Smulders, Melanie Lynskey
Arrested Development Season 5 Is Definitely Coming in 2016

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Where does she live? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: April 18, 1989
Height: 5' 5 ½"
Nickname: Allie
Full Name / Real Name: Alia Martine Shawkat
Birthplace: Palm Springs, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA


Check out Alia Shawkat hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (12)




Comedy Central Renews 'Broad City' for 2 More Seasons — With the third season set to premiere Wednesday, February 17, the network has ordered fourth and fifth seasons. Read more...
'Portlandia' Returns for Season 6 — Premiering January 21, the new season of the IFC comedy series contemplates parenthood, big corporations, television theme songs and Ramen noodles. Read more...
Alia Shawkat to Star in 'Search Party' — The new TBS mystery comedy series features an ensemble of young comic actors, including John Early, John Reynolds and Meredith Hagner. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.