Andy Samberg has starred as one of the repertory players on NBC's "Saturday Night Live" since 2005. Andy Samberg is also the host of Discovery Channel's "Shark Week" for 2011.

With a diverse range of comedic talents, Andy Samberg has emerged as a captivating and hilarious leading man on screens both big and small. As an Emmy Award-winning writer, Samberg is achieving as much success behind the scenes as he is on screen. Samberg, along with his Lonely Island partners Akiva Schaffer and Jorma Taccone, released their highly anticipated sophomore album "Turtleneck and Chain" in 2011.

Samberg will soon start production on Sean Anders' "I Hate You, Dad," co-starring Adam Sandler and James Caan as well as "Celeste and Jesse," written by and co-starring Rashida Jones. Samberg can also be seen in summer 2011 in Will Gluck's "Friends with Benefits," opposite Justin Timberlake and Mila Kunis, and Mark Mylod's "What's Your Number?" opposite Anna Faris. Samberg was recently seen in the feature film, "I Love You, Man" (2009), starring Paul Rudd and Jason Segel.

While a mainstay in sketches, Samberg, along with "SNL" writers Jorma Taccone and Akiva Schaffer, is best known for the innovative series of "SNL Digital Shorts."

The trio—who are childhood friends from Berkeley, California—brought viewers absurdist shorts running the gamut from faux music videos, featuring Natalie Portman performing an expletive-laden rap and "Iran So Far Away," a love song to Iranian President Mahmoud Amadinejad to recurring shorts like the hastily assembled sci-fi series "Laser Cats" or most recently the "Japanese Office" with Ricky Gervais and Steve Carell.

"Lazy Sunday"—a collaboration between "SNL" alum Chris Parnell and the trio—was an undeniable online phenomenon that amassed over one million hits on YouTube.com within days of airing on "SNL." The short "burrowed its way into the nation's cultural consciousness" (The New York Times, 12/27/05) and sparked its own legion of Internet imitations and was the short that established the group's staying power.

Samberg and company were awarded a 2007 Emmy for "Outstanding Original Music & Lyrics" for their digital short with pop sensation Justin Timberlake—"D*** in a Box." In addition, the trio received a Wired Magazine "Rave Award" in 2006, alongside geneticists and fellow online pioneers.

Samberg made his feature film debut in "Hot Rod." The film was produced by "SNL" executive producer Lorne Michaels, and directed by Schaffer and co-starred Taccone, as well as Oscar winner Sissy Spacek, Ian McShane, Isla Fisher, Danny McBride and fellow "SNL" castmate Bill Hader. Samberg also lends his voice in the animated film "Space Chimps" alongside "SNL" castmate Kenan Thompson.

Starting out in Los Angeles, Samberg worked with Schaffer and Taccone as "The Lonely Island," whose short films were showcased on the popular "untelevised television network" show and website: Channel 101.com. Some of their popular shorts included the "O.C." parody, "The 'Bu," and their full length pilot, "Awesometown."

Andy Samberg lives in New York City.




Sasheer Zamata Exits 'Saturday Night Live' After Four Seasons
'Saturday Night Live' Scores Most-Watched Season Finale Since 2011
Critic's Notebook: Dwayne Johnson Helps 'Saturday Night Live' Cap Strong Comeback Season
Alec Baldwin, Kate McKinnon, Scarlett Johansson and More Sing 'Hallelujah' as Trump's Team for 'SNL' Finale
Johnny Depp Says He Would Play Trump on 'SNL'
'SNL's' Yuuuge Year: 20 Insiders Reveal Alec Baldwin's Future as Trump, 'Spicey' Secrets and Lorne Michaels' Election Pep Talk
'SNL' Hits 7-Year Ratings High With Melissa McCarthy's Return as Sean Spicer
TV Ratings: 'SNL' Approaches Finale With No. 2 Telecast of a Sterling Season
'Saturday Night Live': Alec Baldwin Returns as President Trump
'Brooklyn Nine-Nine' Renewed for Season 5 at Fox

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: August 18, 1978
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Ardy
Full Name / Real Name: David Andrew Samberg
Birthplace: Berkeley, CA


Check out Andy Samberg hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (46)




NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
NBC Unveils 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series for this fall include "Blindspot," "Heartbreaker," "Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris," "Heroes Reborn," "The Player" and "People Are Talking." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
greg says:
Adam Samberg is so cute.
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.