Bill Murray stars in Wes Anderson's "Moonrise Kingdom," opposite Bruce Willis, Edward Norton and Francis McDormand, as Walt Bishop. Murray will next be seen opposite Laura Linney in Roger Michell's historical tale "Hyde Park on Hudson," as President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, and Roman Coppola's "A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III."

Murray's portrayal of Herman Blume in Wes Anderson's "Rushmore" brought him the New York Film Critics Circle, National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and Independent Spirit Awards for Best Supporting Actor. He has acted in all of Anderson's subsequent features, including "The Royal Tenenbaums," "The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou," "The Darjeeling Limited" and "Fantastic Mr. Fox" (in voiceover).

Born in Chicago, Bill Murray began his acting career there with the improvisational troupe Second City. He joined the cast of NBC's "Saturday Night Live" in the show's second season, and shortly thereafter won an Emmy Award as one of the show's writers. He later authored the book "Cinderella Story: My Life in Golf."

After making his screen debut in Ivan Reitman's "Meatballs," Murray reteamed with the director on "Stripes" and the "Ghostbusters" movies. Murray's film credits also include Harold Ramis' "Caddyshack" and "Groundhog Day"; Art Linson's "Where the Buffalo Roam"; Sydney Pollack's "Tootsie"; John Byrum's "The Razor's Edge" (1984); Richard Donner's "Scrooged"; Frank Oz's "What About Bob?"; John McNaughton's "Mad Dog and Glory" and "Wild Things"; Tim Burton's "Ed Wood"; Peter and Bobby Farrelly's "Kingpin"; Jon Amiel's "The Man Who Knew Too Little"; Tim Robbins' "Cradle Will Rock"; Michael Almereyda's "Hamlet" (2000); Gil Kenan's "City of Ember"; Aaron Schneider's "Get Low," for which he received Spirit and Satellite Award nominations; and Mitch Glazer's "Passion Play."

For his performance as Bob Harris in Sofia Coppola's "Lost in Translation," Murray received the Golden Globe, BAFTA, Independent Spirit, and New York, Los Angeles, and Chicago film critics' Awards, among others, for Best Actor. He also was nominated for the Screen Actors Guild and Academy Awards.

He has starred for Jim Jarmusch in the "Delirium" segment of "Coffee and Cigarettes," "Broken Flowers," for which he was nominated for a Satellite Award for Best Actor, and "The Limits of Control."




March Madness: 18 Hollywood Stars and Their Favorite College Basketball Teams
Wes Anderson's 'Isle of Dogs' Picked Up by Fox Searchlight
Wes Anderson Announces Cast of His Film 'Isle of Dogs' (Watch)
Bill Murray Joins Chicago Cubs Players on 'SNL's' Weekend Update for a Celebratory Sing-Along
Bill Murray to Sing 'Take Me Out to the Ballgame' at World Series Game 3
Bill Murray Accepts Mark Twain Prize for American Humor After Gentle Roast
'Groundhog Day': Theater Review
Danny McBride Talks HBO's 'Vice Principals,' Bill Murray, and Telling a Complete Story
'The Jungle Book': How Jon Favreau Juggled Walt Disney's Legacy and Digital Effects That Go Beyond 'Avatar'
Hollywood's Celebrity-Soaked Tower Bar Turns 10: A Dishy THR Oral History

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 66 years old
Birthday: September 21, 1950
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Billy
Full Name / Real Name: William James Murray
Birthplace: Wilmette, IL
Wife: Jennifer Butler (7/4/1997 - 6/13/2008, divorced, 4 children)
Mickey Kelley (1/25/1981 - 1/29/1994, divorced, 2 children)





Emmy Awards 2015 Winners — "Game of Thrones" takes home a grand total of 12 awards, including best drama, while "Olive Kitteridge" lands 8, including best limited series, and "Veep" tallies 5, including best comedy. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Frances McDormand and Richard Jenkins to Star in 'Olive Kitteridge' — Based on Elizabeth Strout's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of the same name, the new HBO miniseries will be directed by Lisa Cholodenko and is set to debut next winter. Read more...


'2013 MTV Movie Awards' Nominations — "Django Unchained," "Ted," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Silver Linings Playbook" lead the pack with the most nods for the Golden Popcorn Awards. Read more...
Film Independent Spirit Award 2012 Nominations Announced — Nominees for Best Feature include "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Bernie," "Keep the Lights On," "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook." Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.