Bob Guiney is the host of HGTV's design series "Showhouse Showdown."

Introduced to America on ABC's hugely popular hit "The Bachelor," Detroit native, Bob Guiney has been in our living rooms ever since. Bob has most recently been the host of the Game Show Network's "GSN LIVE," a daily live show, as well as GSN's "Bingo Blitz." He also served as the host for TLC's "Date My House," as well as handling all of ABC's comedic interstitial programming. Bob held the spot as the primary field correspondent for daytime chat fest, "The View," has handled ABC Super Bowl coverage and served as co-host of WE's "3 Men and a Chick Flick," Bravo's "Battle of the Network Stars," and countless specials for E!, VH1 and TV Guide Channel. Bob also handled the live show hosting duties for the CMA Music Festival, as well as CMT's "Trick My Trucker," and hosted his Webby nominated online series "Cooking to Get Lucky."

While enjoying the opportunities he has had with television, Bob is finishing up his 4th studio album with his longtime band "Fat Amy," which also goes by the moniker of "The Bob Guiney Band." Established on MCA in 1995, the band has toured with such acts as The Verve Pipe, The Smoking Popes and Matchbox 20. Bob also serves as the lead singer of Band from TV, which features several prominent actors, including Greg Grunberg ("Heroes"), James Denton ("Desperate Housewives"), Hugh Laurie ("House") and others, performing for their respective charities. Band from TV debuted at #1 on Amazon.com with their release entitled "Hoggin' All the Covers," and followed it up with performances on "American Idol Gives Back" and "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno."

Between the filming and the music schedules, Bob has cultivated his passion for renovating and remodeling properties. Having had interest in real estate—and working in & around it for many years—he has focused his "Do It Yourself" style into several different homes in Michigan, New York and California. The most recent project, being the most intensive: a full house renovation and transformation from the floorboards to the shingles in the Hollywood Hills.

Bob lives and works in Los Angeles.




'The Bachelor's' Nick and Vanessa Defend Their Tense Public Debut
'The Bachelor' Finale: Nick Viall Engaged After 4 TV Attempts
'The Bachelor' Recap: One Shocking Dismissal, Two Big Confessions & the First of Three Nights in the Fantasy Suite
'The Bachelor' Power Rankings: Nick's Contestants Ranked After Week 8
Chris Harrison Explains Early 'Bachelorette' Announcement
'The Bachelorette' Officially Revealed on 'Jimmy Kimmel Live,' Season 13 Premiere Date Announced (Watch)
'The Bachelor' Recap: Nick Throws a Curveball, Symbolically Hits a Woman Smack in the Face
'Love Connection' Reboot Hosted by Andy Cohen Set at Fox
'The Bachelor' Recap: Nick Viall Is Living His Nightmare
TV Ratings: 'New Celebrity Apprentice' Opens Weak, Falls to 'The Bachelor'

FACTS

How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: May 8, 1971
Nickname: Bachelor Bob
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Guiney
Birthplace: Riverview, MI
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Rebecca Budig (7/3/2004 - 7/23/2010, divorced)
Jennifer Lantz


Check out Bob Guiney hot pics and sexy photos.

     

SEE ALL PICTURES (4)




'The Bachelor 2017': Meet the Contestants — Premiering Monday, January 2, the new season of the ABC reality dating competition series will feature thirty bachelorettes looking to capture Nick Viall's heart. Read more...
Freeform Gives Rose to 'Ben and Lauren: Happily Ever After' — Starring former Bachelor Ben Higgins and fiancĂ©e Lauren Bushnell, the new reality series will follow the happy couple as they prepare to walk down the aisle and begin their brand-new life together. Read more...
'Bachelor in Paradise' Season 3 Contestants Announced — Premiering Tuesday, August 2, the new season of the ABC reality series features favorite faces from past seasons of "The Bachelor" franchise. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS


Season 4

 

Series Regulars

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.