Caitlyn Jenner stars on E! Network's reality docu-series "I Am Cait," as well as "Keeping Up with the Kardashians."

Caitlyn Jenner, formerly known as Bruce Jenner, captured the world's attention in April 2015 when she revealed to the world that she is a transgender woman. Jenner first told her story during an ABC News "20/20" special interview with Diane Sawyer. The two-hour primetime show was a ratings smash, drawing 17 million total viewers — the highest for the show in fifteen years.

On June 1, 2015, Jenner revealed her new name and look on the July cover of Vanity Fair. The cover image drew more than nine million unique visitors to Vanity Fair's website in a single day, the most ever for the site. Jenner also became an instant trending topic on social media, attracting one million Twitter followers in just over four hours, setting a new Guinness world record.

In July, she was honored with the Arthur Ashe Award for Courage at the 2015 ESPYs. The awards show, which aired for the first time on ABC, averaged 7.7 million viewers overall, a 253% increase over past years. 

Jenner is no stranger to media attention or high achievement. In 1976, Jenner represented the United States and broke the world record by scoring 8,634 points in the decathlon at the Olympic Games in Montreal, earning the title of "World's Greatest Athlete." Jenner's accomplishments earned him the coveted Wheaties cereal box and, of several hundred athletes who have been so featured, Jenner is one of seven Wheaties spokesmen.

After this incredible accomplishment, Jenner was involved in many projects, spanning sports, business, publishing, film, and television. For years she was perhaps best known for her part on E! Network's "Keeping up with the Kardashians," the highest-rated series in the network's history, documenting the daily lives of the Kardashian/Jenner family.

Currently, Jenner can be seen on her new E! Network show, "I Am Cait," for which she is also an executive producer. The show documents her life post-transition as she learns more about the transgender community, and allows viewers to meet a diverse group of transgender people.

Off screen, Jenner finds time to enjoy her own hobbies including flying planes, racing cars in Grand Prix events, working on her golf game, and spending time with her children — Burt, Casey, Brandon, Brody, Kendall, and Kylie; stepchildren — Kourtney, Kim, Khloe, and Rob; and her seven grandchildren.




Critic's Notebook: Debuting in Bill O'Reilly's Time Slot, Tucker Carlson Struggles to Fill Big Shoes
Caitlyn Jenner: Trump's Withdrawal of Transgender Guidelines Is a 'Disaster'
Caitlyn Jenner Says She Contemplated Suicide Over Paparazzi Photo
The World According to Zoey Tur: An Interview With the Breakout Star of 'O.J.: Made in America'
49 Celebrities Honor the 49 Orlando Victims in Ryan Murphy-Produced Tribute Video
Kanye's 'Famous' Video Features Nude Donald Trump, Taylor Swift and Caitlyn Jenner
Nicki Minaj Dedicates 'Anaconda' Performance to Donald Trump, Joe Biden at Time 100 Gala
Donald Trump: Transgender People Should 'Use the Bathroom That They Feel Is Appropriate'
Caitlyn Jenner to Appear in New Season of 'Transparent'
'Carol,' 'Transparent,' 'Bessie' Among Top GLAAD Media Awards Winners (FULL LIST)

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: October 28, 1949
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Bruiser
Full Name / Real Name: William Bruce Jenner
Birthplace: Mount Kisco, NY
Husband: Kris Jenner (4/21/1991, 2 children)
Linda Thompson (1/5/1981 - 1983, divorced, 2 children)
Chrystie Jenner (12/15/1972 - February 1980, divorced, 2 children)


Check out Caitlyn Jenner hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (9)




'Keeping Up with the Kardashians' Season 13 Proves Family Matters Most — Premiering Sunday, March 5, the new season of the E! reality docu-series finds the family welcoming a dreamy bundle of joy, embracing new beginnings and testing their resilience in the face of adversity. Read more...
E! Greenlights 'Rob & Chyna' — The new reality docu-series follows the whirlwind romance of Rob Kardashian and Blac Chyna as they prepare for the birth of their first child. Read more...
'Keeping Up with the Kardashians' Returns for Season 11 — Premiering Sunday, November 15, the new season of the E! reality series finds the family navigating changing relationships, focusing on moving forward together and of course letting loose and having some fun. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
wowee says:
Bruce Jenner used to be as good looking man; now he looks much older than his years. His pierced ears look ridiculous on top of his already weird face.
laurenelyse says:
WHO wrote this article on Bruce Jenner? He doesn't have 3 children he has 6! ( NOT including his step) The wives listed (christie and Kris Jenner are the SAME people!) This entire article is junk. I guess no one cares or has pride in their work anymore. Sad.
sed says:
Christie is not the same as Kris. Christie had a little class unlike these talentless Kardashians. Plastic surgery anyone?
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.