Cheryl Cole from "The X Factor" is one of the judges on the FOX reality singing competition series, replicating her role in the original British version alongside fellow judge Simon Cowell.

There aren't many who have successfully made the transition from girl group to solo star. But one woman who has, and made it seem utterly effortless, is Cheryl Cole. Cole's first solo single, "Fight for This Love," was the fastest-selling single of 2009, and both of her solo albums charted at No. 1. The first, "3 Words," has been certified triple platinum. Three further top five singles followed, along with two BRITs nominations and winning the coveted Best Music Act at the Elle Style Awards 2011.

In making these albums, Cole collaborated with an impressive number of music's A-list, including Dizzee Rascal, Travie McCoy, Taio Cruz and most notably will.i.am of The Black Eyed Peas. As well as effortlessly charming her collaborators, Cole has garnered many a famous fan too. Adele, the voice of 2011, chose to cover "Promise This," the No. 1 lead-in single from Cole's second album, "Messy Little Raindrops," in the Live Lounge on Radio 1.

Another very big fan is Simon Cowell, who personally handpicked her as a judge for "The X Factor" in the U.K. in 2008. Cole became an instant hit with viewers and went on to win the show in both 2008 with Alexandra Burke and 2009 with Joe McElderry. The last season of "The X Factor" was the most talked-about show in Britain, regularly attracting audiences of 15 million. The finale peaked at 21 million viewers and saw Cole with two of her contestants in the finale.

Cole has also become a leading style icon. She has graced the cover of British Vogue twice, the first time becoming the highest-ever-selling February issue in the title's history. She has also appeared on the covers of Harper's Bazaar and Elle. Cole is also a L'Oreal spokesmodel fronting the L'Oreal Elvive Full Restore 5 hair care range.

 Despite massive success as a singer, style icon and TV star, Cole is keen to give back. In February 2009, she joined an expedition to climb Mount Kilimanjaro in order to raise money for Comic Relief. In February 2011, Cole announced the launch of her own charitable foundation with The Prince's Trust. The Cheryl Cole Foundation will provide funding to work with disadvantaged young people from Cole's hometown of Newcastle upon Tyne and surrounding areas of northeast England.

Cole did her growing up in Girls Aloud, the U.K.'s most successful girl band. Formed on TV show "Popstars: The Rivals" in 2002, they went on to record five albums and sell over 10 million records. Girls Aloud topped the singles chart four times, had 20 top 10 singles and won the BRIT Award for Best Single in 2009 with "The Promise." Girls Aloud won critical acclaim and fans from every corner. Their third album, "Chemistry," got five-star reviews, and the single "Love Machine" was covered by the Arctic Monkeys. Coldplay's Chris Martin personally requested that Girls Aloud were on the lineup alongside Jay-Z for the Wembley Stadium shows in 2009.




RatPac Entertainment and Korea's CJ Shine on 'Sunny' Remake
Cheryl Cole Marries in Secret Ceremony — Check Out More Whirlwind Celebrity Weddings!
Cheryl Cole to return to 'X Factor UK' as a judge?
Cheryl Cole Covers Entire Bum with Rose Tattoos — See the Cheeky Pic!
Kate Middleton, Prince William Welcome Baby Boy: Stars React on Twitter
Pregnant Kim Kardashian Thanks Cheryl Cole for Support
A list of X Factor's former cast members: now including fired host Khloe Kardashian
Downton Abbey Pre-season Prep: A Season 2 Refresher, Plus What's Ahead in Season 3
Cheryl Cole's 'Ghetto Baby' Video — Watch Now!
Donate to TAR Jaymes' dad; Packers fans show; Cheryl Cole: $1.8m to not judge; Senator hates MTV show he hasn't seen

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: June 30, 1983
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: Chez
Chezza
Full Name / Real Name: Cheryl Ann Tweedy
Birthplace: Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, UK
Husband: Ashley Cole (7/15/2006 - 9/3/2010, divorced)


Check out Cheryl Cole hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (14)




'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...
ALMA Awards 2012 Nominations — Nominees include Diego Boneta, Eva Mendes, Christina Aguilera, Bruno Mars and Jennifer Lopez. Read more...
More 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1" and "Snow White & The Huntsman" lead the second wave of nominees. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.