Chris Evans stars in "The Avengers," reprising his role from Joe Johnston's action adventure "Captain America: The First Avenger" as the famed Marvel Comics character, Steve Rogers, who transforms into Captain America after volunteering for a top-­secret research project in hopes of defending America's ideals. The latter film has grossed over $369 million at the box office worldwide since it opened on July 22, 2011.

Evans also recently starred in Adam and Mark Kassen's indie film "Puncture." Evans portrays a drug addict who becomes involved in a legal battle between a safety-­needle inventor and a monopolizing medical supply corporation. The film, based on a true story, was released on September 23, 2011. In additoin, Evan starred in Mark Mylod's comedy "What's Your Number?," opposite Anna Faris. The film revolves around a young woman (Faris) who, with the aid of her womanizing neighbor (Evans), decides to re-visit all her ex-boyfriends in the hopes of finding the man of her dreams.

Evans recently wrapped production on Ariel Vromen's drama "The Iceman," based on the Anthony Bruno book about Richard Kuklinski, a contract killer for the mob. Michael Shannon plays Kuklinski, aka The Iceman, and Evans plays his mentor, Robert Pronge.

Chris Evans has recently emerged as one of Hollywood's most in-demand actors for both big budget and independent features. Raised in Massachusetts, Evans began his acting career in theater before moving to New York, where he studied at the Lee Strasberg Institute. In 2007, Evans reprised the role of Johnny Storm, a.k.a. The Human Torch, in the summer action hit "Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer," which had him re-team with his original "Fantastic Four" cast mates Jessica Alba, Michael Chiklis and Ioan Gruffudd.

Evan's other film credits include Edgar Wright's action comedy, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World," opposite Michael Cera; Sylvain White's "The Losers," with Jeffrey Dean Morgan and Zoe Saldana; "Push," opposite Dakota Fanning; "Street Kings," with Keanu Reeves and Forest Whitaker; Danny Boyle's critically acclaimed "Sunshine"; "The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond"; "Cellular"; "The Perfect Score"; "Fierce People"; and the romantic drama "London." Evans' first cinematic role was in the 2001 hit comedic spoof, "Not Another Teen Movie."




Chris Evans to Make Broadway Debut in Ambitious Launch for Second Stage Theater
Box-Office Preview: 'Smurfs 3,' 'Going in Style' No Match for 'Boss Baby,' 'Beauty'
'Gifted' Producer on Encouraging Women to Pursue STEM Careers
'Gifted': Film Review
'Top Gear' Hosts Matt LeBlanc, Rory Reid, Chris Harris on New Season (Exclusive)
Hollywood Reacts With Disgust, Outrage Over 'Last Tango in Paris' Director's Resurfaced Rape Scene Confession
Election Day: Hollywood Voters Take to Social Media
'Top Gear': What's Next For the BBC's Flagship Motoring Show?
'Top Gear' Host Chris Evans Stepping Down
BBC's 'Top Gear' Retuned But Staying True to Original Essence, Says Series Editor Alex Renton

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: June 13, 1981
Height: 6' 0 ½"
Nickname: Cevans
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher Robert Evans
Birthplace: Boston, MA


Check out Chris Evans hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (81)




'Kids' Choice Awards 2017' Winners Revealed — Ellen DeGeneres, Fifth Harmony, The Ghostbusters, Kevin Hart, Chris Hemsworth, Jace Norman, Zendaya and more were among those who won coveted orange blimps at the Nickelodeon kudocast on Saturday, March 11. Read more...
'Top Gear' Unveils Its Magnificent Seven — Motorsport guru and Formula 1 commentator Eddie Jordan, world record-breaking German racing driver Sabine Schmitz, renowned motoring journalist and YouTube petrolhead Chris Harris, and car reviewer and TV presenter Rory Reid are all confirmed to join Chris Evans and Matt LeBlanc.

Chris Evans recruits a car-studded line-up for punchy reboot of world's biggest car entertainment show Read more...
'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



'Marvel's Ultimate Spider-Man: Web Warriors' Takes on S.H.I.E.L.D. Missions — Premiering Sunday, August 31, the new season of the animated Disney XD serires begins with Spider-Man accepting an invitation to become an Avenger. Read more...
Marvel Universe Block Expands This Summer — The Disney XD animated programming lineup will add two highly anticipated series: "Marvel's Avengers Assemble" and "Marvel's Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H." Read more...
'2013 MTV Movie Awards' Nominations — "Django Unchained," "Ted," "The Dark Knight Rises" and "Silver Linings Playbook" lead the pack with the most nods for the Golden Popcorn Awards. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.