Chris Hardwick is the technical expert on G4's daily live series "Attack of the Show!" which covers everything from videogames to music to gadgets to downloads.

Chris Hardwick is a geek. Granted, he may not be the archetypal plump, greasy "Star Trek" fan-fiction geek who is writing a botnet computer virus to cripple the world's banking system while mired in his own virginity, but how else does one categorize a man with chess trophies, an insect collection and a not-so-unused collection of D&D dice?

Following his nerdly impulses, Hardwick became determined to work in science programming and in August of '07 landed his dream job of hosting "Wired Science" for PBS and Wired magazine. His signature WiSci segment, "What's Inside" was an instant hit after casually being placed on YouTube by PBS, where it garnered over 100,000 downloads in its first couple of days alone. Hardwick parlayed this into a writing job for Wired magazine and then joined G4's "Attack of the Show" as the resident technical correspondent. To satisfy his inner cartoon nerd, he also voices the lead character of Otis the Cow on Nickelodeon's highest rated Saturday morning show, "Back at the Barnyard."

In addition to a flourishing solo stand-up career, in 2003 Hardwick joined forces with his best friend Mike Phirman to form the mega-nerd musical comedy duo Hard 'n Phirm and found a massive Internet following with a video about the numerical value of Pi. HnP has played at numerous festivals including Aspen, the Vancouver Comedy Festival, San Francisco Sketchfest, Just for Laughs in Montreal, Bumbershoot in Seattle, SxSW in Austin, Texas, and Coachella with the Comedians of Comedy. The guys recently capped off a massively successful college tour with their very own Comedy Central half hour, "Comedy Central Presents: Hard 'n Phirm," set to air in early 2008.

Prior credits include "Singled Out," "Shipmates," numerous hosting jobs on such networks as all of them and acting jobs ranging from shows like "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" to films like "Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines" and Rob Zombie's "House of 1000 Corpses." In 2006 he joined Kyle Gass (Tenacious D) and Laura Bell Bundy (Broadway's "Legally Blonde") to portray rock star super-jerk Stacee Jaxx in the 80's hair metal musical "Rock of Ages," which played in Los Angeles to rabid heshers and sold-out crowds.

No matter what the medium is, Hardwick has always had a skill for re-invention, adaptation, and an intense commitment to his writing that can only be described as "really geeky."




FACTS

How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: November 23, 1971
Nickname: Big C
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher R. Hardwick
Birthplace: Louisville, KY


Check out Chris Hardwick hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (23)




Talent Rocks 'The Comedy Jam' — Premiering March 22, the new Comedy Central series features celebrities dishing on a cherished memory linked to an iconic song and then performing that song with the Comedy Jam Band in front of a live audience. Read more...
NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
AMC Renews 'The Walking Dead' for Season 7 — The drama has been the #1 show on television among adults 18-49 for the last three years. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.