Chris Pratt stars in "Parks and Recreation" on NBC as Andy Dwyer.

On the big screen, Chris Pratt stars in "Moneyball," opposite Brad Pitt, as Scott Hatteberg, and was recently seen in the coming-of-age comedy "Take Me Home Tonight," opposite Topher Grace, Anna Faris, Dan Fogler and Teresa Palmer.

Previously, Chris Pratt starred for four years as Bright Abbott on the critically acclaimed series "Everwood." His work on the show earned Pratt a spot on TV Guide's list of the "13 Hottest New TV Stars." Next, he joined the cast of the popular Fox drama "The O.C." in the role of Che, an environmental activist.

Pratt made his big screen debut opposite Amy Sedaris in "Strangers with Candy" and then starred opposite Cary Elwes in the indie drama "Walk the Talk." Since then, he has appeared in such films as "Wanted," alongside Angelina Jolie and James McAvoy; "Bride Wars," with Kate Hudson and Anne Hathaway; and "Jennifer's Body," starring Megan Fox and Pratt's "O.C." co-star Adam Brody.

Pratt's introduction to Hollywood could be the basis for a movie in its own right. Working at the Bubba Gump Shrimp Company restaurant in Maui, Hawaii, he found himself waiting on the table of actor-director Rae Dawn Chong. Pratt made such an impression on her with his charm and comedic skills that she offered to fly him to Los Angeles to appear in her comedy-infused horror film "Cursed 3," a movie that is notable for the fact that it was preceded by no Part 1 or 2.

Soon after finishing his role in "Cursed 3," Pratt landed a starring role as a snowboarding secret agent in Extreme Team, which was filmed in New Zealand. Already a skilled snowboarder, Pratt was able to enjoy the slopes while his fellow actors underwent rigorous training sessions before production began.

Born in Minnesota and raised in Lake Stevens, Washington, Pratt enjoys snowboarding, painting and fly-fishing. He recently purchased a home in Utah, near where "Everwood" was shot.




Jeff Goldblum Joins 'Jurassic World' Sequel (Exclusive)
'Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2': Film Review
Chris Pratt Proves Nice Guys Finish First as He Receives Walk of Fame Star
Chris Pratt on the 'Even Bigger and Better' 'Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2'
Chris Pratt Shows Off 'Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2' Trailer on 'Kimmel'
'Avengers: Infinity War' Cast Will Include Spider-Man and Chris Pratt
Box Office: 'Passengers' Fights to Break Even Amid Stiff Competition
Jennifer Lawrence Would Rather Play Mystique in 'Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2' Than Next 'X-Men'
'Passengers': What the Critics Are Saying
'Guardians of the Galaxy 2' Trailer Gets Fans Hooked With Social Media Buzz

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: June 21, 1979
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Monkeyboy
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher Michael Pratt
Birthplace: Virginia, MN
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA
Current Residence: Utah
Wife: Anna Faris (7/9/2009)


Check out Chris Pratt hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (13)




'Kids' Choice Awards 2017' Winners Revealed — Ellen DeGeneres, Fifth Harmony, The Ghostbusters, Kevin Hart, Chris Hemsworth, Jace Norman, Zendaya and more were among those who won coveted orange blimps at the Nickelodeon kudocast on Saturday, March 11. Read more...
'Kids' Choice Awards 2015' Winners Announced — Angelina Jolie Pitt, Liam Hemsworth, Emma Stone, Jennifer Lawrence, One Direction, Selena Gomez, "SpongeBob SquarePants," Fifth Harmony, "The Voice," "Austin & Ally" and more win top honors. Read more...
GQ Names Men of the Year for 2011 — The list includes Jay-Z, Steve Carell, Michael Fassbender, Gary Oldman, Mila Kunis, Derrick Rose, Jimmy Fallon, Justin Timberlake, Kyle Chandler, Michael Shannon, Peter Dinklage and more. Read more...


Enjoy the World While It Lasts with 'You, Me and the Apocalypse' — Premiering Thursday, January 28, NBC's new bold adrenaline-fueled comedic drama, about the last days of mankind, stars Rob Lowe, Jenna Fischer and Megan Mullally. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
'Behind the Story with the Paley Center' Kicks Off with 'Parks and Recreation' — Premiering Tuesday, April 7, the new SundanceTV series will feature in-depth discussions with the stars, writers and producers of current TV shows. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.