Daniel Dae Kim stars in "Hawaii Five-0" on CBS as Chin Ho Kelly.

Through the diversity of his roles on stage and screen, Daniel Dae Kim continues to expand the public's perception of the Asian-American man. In characters ranging from the King of Siam, a Shakespearean hero and a social worker for the Chicago needy, to a counter-terrorist agent, his work has consistently transcended the historical barriers of race and stereotype.

Kim is best known to audiences for his portrayal of Jin on ABC's "Lost." For his performance, he shared a 2006 Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Ensemble, and was individually honored with an AZN Asian Excellence Award, a Multicultural Prism Award and a Vanguard Award from the Korean American Coalition, all for Outstanding Performance by an Actor. In 2009, he was recognized with the prestigious KoreAm Journal Achievement Award in the field of Arts and Entertainment.

Born in Busan, South Korea, and raised in New York and Pennsylvania, Kim discovered acting while he was a student at Haverford College. After briefly considering a career as an attorney, he decided to follow his true passion and moved to New York City, where he began his work on stage, performing in classics such as "Romeo and Juliet," "Ivanov" and "A Doll's House," as well as acting with an improv comedy troupe. Despite his early success, however, he decided to deepen his dedication to the craft by studying at New York University's Graduate Acting Program, where he earned a Master's Degree in Fine Arts.

Upon graduation, Kim's film career began in earnest with roles in "The Jackal," "For Love of the Game," "The Hulk," "Spider-Man 2" and "The Cave," as well as the Academy Award-winning "Crash." Most recently, he completed production on "The Adjustment Bureau," starring Matt Damon. He is currently shooting "Death Games," starring Samuel L. Jackson.

On television, Kim has guest-starred on numerous shows, including "CSI" on CBS, "ER" as social worker Ken Sung, attorney Gavin Park on "Angel," and two seasons on "24" as CTU Agent Tom Baker. In 2008, he also starred in the Emmy Award-nominated miniseries, "The Andromeda Strain." Kim has also lent his voice talents to video games, creating characters in "Saints Row" 1 and 2, "Scarface: The World Is Yours," "Tenchu" and "24," as well as the animated television series "Justice League Unlimited" and "Avatar."

In summer 2010, Kim rekindled his love for the stage by performing the role of the King of Siam in the iconic production, "The King and I," at London's world-renowned Royal Albert Hall.

Kim is pursuing opportunities on the other side of the camera as well, having optioned the rights to the Leonard Chang novel, "Over the Shoulder." The story revolves around a man investigating the murder of his friend and partner, only to uncover dark secrets about his own past in the process. It is one of the first works of its kind to feature an Asian American protagonist, and Kim is working to develop it into a feature film.

Though he spends time in Los Angeles and New York, Kim spends most of the year in Honolulu, where he devotes his free time to a number of different charities, his restaurant and his family.




Series Mania: Damon Lindelof on 'The Leftovers,' Australia and Donald Trump
Jimmy Kimmel Responds to Epic Oscars Fail: 'It Was the Weirdest TV Finale Since 'Lost' (Watch)
CAPE 25th Anniversary Gala: Asians in Hollywood Celebrate Milestone, Push for Greater Inclusion
John Krasinski to Star in Amazon's 'Jack Ryan' TV Series
NBC's 'Xena' Reboot Finds Writer in 'Lost' Alum
OWN Orders Megachurch Drama From 'Lost' Grad Straight to Series (Exclusive)
Watch: Josh Holloway Faces a Tough Decision in USA's 'Colony' Trailer
'Game of Thrones' New Director Teases Season 6, Why He's Treating Show Like 'Lost'
How I Met Your Mother's Cobie Smulders Was Almost on Lost Instead
The Whispers Review: A Captivating Mystery That Will Hopefully Keep Us Guessing

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: August 4, 1968
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: DDK
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Hometown: New York and Pennsylvania
Current Residence: Honolulu, HI
Wife: Mia Kim


Check out Daniel Dae Kim hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (52)




'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
'The Legend of Korra': Nickelodeon Debuts New Avatar — Premiering Saturday, April 14, the new animated adventure series takes place 70 years after the beloved series, "Avatar: The Last Airbender." Read more...
Ed Asner to Guest Star on 'Hawaii Five-0' — The multiple Emmy Award winner will reprise his role of August March, a character he played in an episode of the original "Hawaii Five-0" in 1975. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



FOX Reveals Winter 2012 Schedule — "Alcatraz" will bow Monday, January 16, with "The Finder" on Thursday, January 12 and "Napoleon Dynamite" on Sunday, January 15. Read more...
'Mr. Sunshine' Lights Up February Sweeps — The series premiere of the new Matthew Perry comedy is just one of the many highlights of ABC's schedule for February 2011. Read more...
WGA 2011 TV Nominations — With the winners to be announced on Saturday, February 5, the nominees include "Boardwalk Empire" and "Breaking Bad" for drama, "Glee" and "Modern Family for comedy, and "Justified" and "The Walking Dead" for new series. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.