David Cook is the winner of FOX's "American Idol 7." David Cook auditioned in Omaha. Cook is a rocker who said he watched Chris Daughtry's audition tape in order to prepare. Cook sang "Livin' on a Prayer" by Bon Jovi for his audition. All three judges voted yes and sent Cook to Hollywood.

Cook currently earns a living as a musician and a bartender. Cook lives in Tulsa, Oklahoma but grew up in Blue Springs, Missouri. Cook was born in Houston and graduated from Central Missouri State University in 2006. Cook has been singing since he was in the 2nd grade and also plays the guitar. Cook was a member of two bands, Axium and MWK. Cook is 24 years old.




Reboot Mania Makes Its Way to Reality TV
'American Idol' Relaunch Clears One Hurdle
'American Idol' Could Return on NBC
Phillip Phillips' Bombshell Talent Dispute Moves Forward Despite 'American Idol' Producer's Bankruptcy
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Gets Reorganization Plan Approved
Kristen Bell, Gaumont Television Team on 'Do, Re & Me'
'American Idol' Owner Core Media Allowed to Terminate Deal With Simon Fuller
Rio Olympics: Ryan Seacrest Talks Security Concerns, Late Night Show and 'American Idol's' Future
Mariah Carey Talks Kids, Nick Cannon and 'Abusive' Experience on 'American Idol'
'American Idol' Producer Files $6 Million Lawsuit Against Season 11 Winner Phillip Phillips

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: December 20, 1982
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Dave
Sugarfoot
Full Name / Real Name: David Roland Cook
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Hometown: Tulsa, OK


Check out David Cook hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (14)




'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS


Season 7

Auditions

 

 





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.