facebook twitter rss



David Sutcliffe stars in "Cracked" on Reelz as Detective Aidan Black.

Born in Saskatchewan, Canada, David Sutcliffe attended the University of Toronto planning on a career in sports, but a back injury ended his athletic ambitions and after graduating with a degree in English, he turned to acting and performed in several plays in Toronto, as well as working steadily in Canadian film and television.

Sutcliffe may be best known for his role opposite Lauren Graham on the hit series, "Gilmore Girls," in which he played Christopher Hayden, the ex-husband to Lauren Graham's Lorelai. Sutcliffe also starred opposite Teri Polo in the comedy series, "I'm With Her" and played the recurring role of Officer Kevin Nelson in ABC's medical drama "Private Practice." Other recurring and guest starring roles include "Friends," "Will and Grace," "The Division," "Drop Dead Diva," "Lie to Me," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" and "Providence." In addition, he has starred in several TV movies, including "Murder in the Hamptons," "On Strike for Christmas," "Before You Say I Do," and "The Wish List."

Film credits include "Under The Tuscan Sun," opposite Diane Lane, "Cake," opposite Heather Graham, "Happy Endings," directed by Don Roos, and the indie drama, "Towards Darkness."




Alexis Bledel on 'Gilmore Girls' Future, Rory's Baby Daddy, 'Handmaid's Tale' Role
Will There Be More 'Gilmore Girls'? Alexis Bledel Weighs In
'Gilmore Girls' Revival Appears to Be a Huge Ratings Hit for Netflix
'Gilmore Girls' Bosses Discuss Final Four Words, Rory Criticism and Possible Future Installments
'Gilmore Girls': Will Netflix's Revival Lead to More Episodes?
Critic's Notebook: 'Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life' Spoiler Talk The Last 4 Words and More
'Gilmore Girls' Creator and Stars Discuss Final Four Words: 'It Made Complete Sense'
Jimmy Fallon Grills His Favorite 'Gilmore Girls' Characters on Those Final Four Words
'Gilmore Girls' Team Reunites for 'Emotional' Netflix Revival Premiere
Review: 'Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life' on Netflix

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: June 8, 1969
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Sutty
Full Name / Real Name: David R. Sutcliffe
Birthplace: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Wife: Julie McCullough (11/10/2001 - December 2003, divorced)


Check out David Sutcliffe hot pics and sexy photos.

             

SEE ALL PICTURES (29)




  TNT Unveils Summer 2015 Lineup — New series include "Proof," "Public Morals" and "Cold Justice: Sex Crimes," while returning ones include "Falling Skies," "The Last Ship," "Rizzoli & Isles," "Major Crimes," "Murder in the First," "Legends" and "Cold Justice." Read more...
  'Cracked' and 'King' Return for Second Seasons — Premiering Monday, January 6, the former Reelz crime drama series kicks off with the Psych Crimes team getting assigned a new unit psychiatrist, while the latter one adds a hot shot from the Spin Unit and one of Organized Crime's most experienced players. Read more...
  'Cracked' Makes Its U.S. Premiere — Premiering Friday, August 30, the new ReelzChannel crime drama series stars Stefanie von Pfetten, David Sutcliffe, Luisa D'Oliveira, Karen LeBlanc and Dayo Ade. Read more...


  'Bunheads': A Dancer Takes the Leap of Her Life — Premiering Monday, June 11, the new ABC Family drama series from the creator of "Gilmore Girls" stars two-time Tony Award-winning Sutton Foster. Read more...
  ABC Family Orders 3 New Series — The teen drama "Switched at Birth," the supernatural drama "The Nine Lives of Chloe King" and the comedy "The Great State of Georgia," starring starring Raven-SymonĂ©, will join the network's schedule later this year. Read more...
  The CW Ends First Season, Improving Over UPN and The WB in Target Demos — The CW spins the numbers for the 2006-2007 season and for "America's Next Top Model" and "Gilmore Girls" for the week of May 14-20. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.