Dwight "Doc" Gooden from "Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew" is one of the celebrity patients featured in Season 5 of the VH1 reality docu-series.

Dwight Gooden is a former Major League Baseball player for the New York Mets. During the 1980s, he was one of the most dominant pitchers in the National league. He won Rookie of the Year during his first season in 1984 and is a three-time World Series champion and a four-time selection for the All-Star team.

Doc Gooden's drug problems have compromised his career and image for many years. He first tested positive for cocaine during his 1987 spring training and was forced to enter a rehabilitation center and start the season late. He has also run into a lot of legal troubles over the years and has been arrested for drunk driving, assault, leaving the scene of an accident, and several other transgressions.

Despite his brilliant professional career, many believe that Gooden's hopes for Hall-of-Fame status have been effectively eliminated with his numerous drug abuses and legal troubles.




Dr. Drew Pulls Plug on 'Celeb Rehab'; Calls Criticism Over Deaths 'Ridiculous'
Dwight Gooden — Removed From Home After Threatening Estranged Wife
Don't blame that twit Dr. Drew or Celebrity Rehab for cast deaths
Celebrity Rehab's Mindy McCready killed herself
Rodney King is dead; appeared on Celebrity Rehab, Sober House
Lelia Nebeker: TV's New Year's Resolutions
Dr. Drew to Reunite with Former Patients on Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew Revisited Premiering Nov. 30
Michael Lohan's Last Words to the Old Michael on 'Celebrity Rehab' Finale (Video)
Steven Adler Learns About Mike Starr's Death on 'Celebrity Rehab' (Video)
Michael Lohan Flips Out on Kate Major, Threatens to Leave 'Celebrity Rehab' (Video)

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: November 16, 1964
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Doctor K
Doc Gooden
Full Name / Real Name: Dwight Eugene Gooden
Birthplace: Tampa, FL
Wife: Monica Harris (11/21/1987 - 8/17/2004, divorced, 4 children)


Check out Dwight "Doc" Gooden hot pics and sexy photos.

   

SEE ALL PICTURES (3)




'Rehab with Dr. Drew' Returns to VH1 — Premiering Sunday, September 16, the franchise's first non-celebrity edition helps young adults with their addiction issues. Read more...
Dr. Drew Checks Back into Rehab — The new season of the VH1 series will not feature celebrities with substance abuse issues, but instead follow the real-life experiences of young adults who are struggling with addiction. Read more...
Patients Check Back In for 'Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew Revisited' — Premiering Wednesday, November 30, the series of four specials features home visits with many of the most infamous "celebrity rehabbers" to date. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS


Series Regulars

 

Recurring & Guests

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.