Ellen Pompeo stars in "Grey's Anatomy" on ABC as Meredith Grey. She received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama at the 2007 Golden Globe Awards for her work on the show. Along with her fellow cast members, she also received the 2007 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Television Drama.

A Boston native, Pompeo made her major studio film debut in Brad Silberling's "Moonlight Mile," alongside Jake Gyllenhaal, Dustin Hoffman and Susan Sarandon. Pompeo went on to star opposite Luke Wilson, Vince Vaughn and Will Ferrell in the wildly successful "Old School," and in Steven Spielberg's "Catch Me If You Can," opposite Leonardo DiCaprio.

Prior to "Moonlight Mile," Pompeo had starred in several independent features, including "In the Weeds" and "Coming Soon."

In 2011, Pompeo created her own production company, Calamity Jane, which has developed several television dramas for ABC.




'Star' Recruits 'Grey's Anatomy' Alum Karin Gist as Season 2 Showrunner
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Ellen Pompeo on Female Directors, Motherhood & Politics
'Grey's Anatomy': On the Set as Ellen Pompeo Makes Her Directorial Debut
TV Ratings: March Madness Dominates on Thursday
'Grey's Anatomy': What's Next for the Couples as Season 13 Heads to a Close
TV Ratings: 'Big Bang Theory' Dips, 'Scandal' Ticks Up
'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Scandal,' 'How to Get Away With Murder' Renewed
'Grey's Anatomy': Karev Gets Out of Jail, But Another Doctor Is Suspended From the Hospital (SPOILERS)
TGIT Return Pushed to Accommodate '20/20' Inauguration Special
'Scandal' Season 6 Premiere Date, Trailer Unveiled (Watch)

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: November 10, 1969
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: The Pencil
Full Name / Real Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Birthplace: Everett, MA
Hometown: Boston, MA
Husband: Chris Ivery (11/9/2007, 1 child)


Check out Ellen Pompeo hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (22)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.