Fred Armisen has starred as one of the repertory players on NBC's "Saturday Night Live" since 2002.

In his first year, Fred Armisen scored with his character "Fericito." The Venezuelan comedian coached Senator John McCain through his opening monologue and brought big laughs to "Weekend Update" and now to his own recurring sketch, "Showbiz Grande Explosion," with his Latin style and catchphrase "I'm just keeeeeeding."

Armisen recently took on the role of presumptive Democratic presidential nominee Sen. Barack Obama alongside "SNL" castmate Amy Poehler as Hillary Clinton during the hotly contested Democratic primaries. Other characters include the vaguely European home design enthusiast "Nuni," the Native American comic Billy Smith, the non-plussed political comedian Nicholas Fehn and as Prince as the often-silent host of the musician's talk show "The Prince Show." Armisen has also contributed memorable impressions of Larry King, Apple CEO Steve Jobs, and Iranian President Mahmoud Amadinejad in the popular Digital Short "Iran So Far Away."

Armisen has landed on Rolling Stone's "Hot List" as well as twice on Entertainment Weekly's "Must List" (for his performance as a politically incorrect deaf comedian and his witty iTunes playlist). Most recently, Armisen appears in the features "The Rocker" opposite Rainn Wilson and "The Promotion" with John C. Reilly. Armisen has also appeared in the films "Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny" (with Jack Black), "The Ex" (with Zach Braff and Jason Bateman), as well as "Eurotrip," and Will Ferrell and Adam McKay's "Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy."

Armisen began his career as a musician in the Chicago-based post-punk band Trenchmouth as well as playing with Blue Man Group. His transition to comedy came with the 1998 underground short film "Armisen's Guide to Music and SXSW" which followed him through the Austin, Texas "South By Southwest Music Festival" posing as a music journalist. In 2006, Armisen tried his hand at actual musical journalism, profiling the indie darling Cat Power for the influential music website Pitchfork.com. Armisen married music and comedy becoming drummer Jens Hannemann and releasing an instructional DVD "Complicated Drumming Technique" in 2007.

Armisen has made guest appearances on NBC's "30 Rock," the cable comedy shows "Human Giant" and "Tim & Eric, Awesome Show, Great Job." He's brought his characters to "Late Night with Conan O'Brien," the Chicago Comedy Festival and programs on British television. Armisen has also appeared on HBO's music show "Reverb" and in his own eponymous interstitial series on "HBO Zone" as well as in the Wilco documentary "I Am Trying To Break Your Heart."

Armisen lives in New York City.




Comedy Central Orders New Shows From 'SNL' Alums, 'G.L.O.W' Star
'White Famous' Star Jay Pharoah Talks Leaving 'SNL,' Working With Jamie Foxx
'Saturday Night Live' Takes on Harvey Weinstein: 'Pandora's Box is Open and Pandora's Pissed'
'Saturday Night Live's' Trump Responds to Eminem's Freestyle
Ad Prices Soar at NBC's 'Saturday Night Live' (Exclusive)
Shonda Rhimes, John Wells Among TV Academy's Hall of Fame Inductees
'Saturday Night Live' Cut Harvey Weinstein Jokes After They Fell Flat in Dress Rehearsal
TV Review: 'White Famous,' Starring Jay Pharoah
Jason Aldean Pays Tribute to Las Vegas Shooting Victims and Tom Petty on 'Saturday Night Live'
Writer Chris Kelly on the Magic of 'Saturday Night Live's' Kate McKinnon

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: December 4, 1966
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Army
Birthplace: Valley Stream, Long Island, NY
Current Residence: New York, NY
Wife: Sally Timms


Check out Fred Armisen hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (29)




Nick Kroll Opens His 'Big Mouth' — Due next year, the edgy, surreal animated comedy, about teenaged adventures in puberty, also stars the voices of John Mulaney and Maya Rudolph, among others. Read more...
'Portlandia' Returns for Season 6 — Premiering January 21, the new season of the IFC comedy series contemplates parenthood, big corporations, television theme songs and Ramen noodles. Read more...
'Documentary Now!' Rewrites History on IFC — Premiering Thursday, August 20, the new series features hosts Fred Armisen and Bill Hader combining their love of documentary film with comedy. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
Emmy Awards 2015 Winners — "Game of Thrones" takes home a grand total of 12 awards, including best drama, while "Olive Kitteridge" lands 8, including best limited series, and "Veep" tallies 5, including best comedy. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.