Genevieve Gorder is the host of interior design reality competition series "HGTV Design Star."

Genevieve Gorder's barefoot and fun-loving approach to design has given rise to her huge popularity on both "Trading Spaces" and her own hit show "Town Haul." Her unmistakable enthusiasm and charm inspire homeowners to reveal things about themselves —family, friends and memorable moments — whether she's designing a room or revamping an entire town. For Genevieve, inspiration for design is never a question of why, but why not?

Born July 26, 1974, and raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Genevieve is the eldest sibling to two brothers, Lewis and Adrian. She graduated from the School of Visual Arts in Manhattan with a B.F.A. in graphic design. An internship at MTV turned into a full-time position, but her love of design drew her to studios in Amsterdam, Barcelona and the award-winning Duffy Design studio in New York. Her artistic side continued to flourish, and she quickly went from 1-D to 3-D graphic design, working on everything from corporate identities and packaging to fine arts and fashion.

She currently resides in Manhattan and works as a designer on various projects through her company, gg Studios. You can find her work just about anywhere, from a bottle of Tanqueray 10 to FAO Schwarz to a kitchen in a home near you.

Soulful, eclectic and whimsical, Genevieve finds inspiration and beauty in everyday life and then applies it to the rooms she designs, often finding one signature object and building her design around it. You can't categorize her style, for every design she creates is as truly unique as each client. Her rooms all embody a lasting touch of her free spirit, and her biggest pet peeve is the country that she thinks America is quickly becoming: "Beigeland, one nation void of color."




FACTS

How old is she? Where does she live? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 43 years old
Birthday: July 26, 1974
Nickname: Barefoot Gen
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN
Current Residence: Manhattan, NY


Check out Genevieve Gorder hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (17)




Celebrities and Renovations Take Center Stage on HGTV — The network has ordered nine new series for later this year, including "Genevieve's Renovation," "Sold on the Spot" and "The Brothers Big Reno Project." Read more...
'HGTV Star' Season 8: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Sunday, June 9, the retooled competition series, formerly known as "HGTV Design Star," features ten talented designers hoping to win their own show. Read more...
HGTV Upfront 2013 Unveils 9 New Series — Upcoming series include "HGTV Star," "Brother vs. Brother," "Power Broker," "Renovation Unscripted," "Flip or Flop," "Catastrophe Inc.," "Renovation Raiders," "Renovate to Rent" and "Staged to Perfection." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



'HGTV Design Star' Season 6 Now Casting — Beginning Sunday, December 5, open auditions for the new season of the reality competition series will kick off in Dallas and Los Angeles. Read more...
'Tasty Awards 2010' Nominations — Jamie Oliver, Tyler Florence, Average Betty, Anthony Bourdain, "Top Chef," "Project Runway," Style.com and Guy Fieri lead the awards finalists for the second annual show with several nominations each. Read more...
'Secrets from a Stylist' to Star Emily Henderson — HGTV has ordered 26 episodes of the new series, due in 2011, that stars the Season 5 winner of its reality competition "HGTV Design Star." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
jojo says:
Genevieve is a lesbian I think, otherwise, there would be no reason she would have such a big MULLET!
wanda says:
Genevieve is so talented, would love for her to design my home from a - z. How can you get lucky enough to get her to design your home?
tera says:
Dear Genevieve, I need your help. I have lost all interest and creativity in my home. I'm trying to get it back. 2010 was a very bad year for me and I am trying to bounce back from it.I feel like I'm stuck in a time warp. I love your show and I admire and adore your work. You are awesome! Please help me!!!!!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.