Ginnifer Goodwin stars in "Big Love" on HBO as Margene Heffman. She is the youngest and third of three wives in a modern-day polygamist family, with Bill Paxton as the patriarch, Jeanne Tripplehorn and Chloë Sevigny as wives one and two, respectively. Goodwin also stars in the romantic comedy "Something Borrowed," opposite Kate Hudson, and "Ramona and Beezus," opposite Selena Gomez, as Aunt Bea.

Hailing from Memphis, Tennessee, Goodwin quickly found a home in Hollywood. She shined as Johnny Cash's first wife in the Oscar-nominated biopic "Walk the Line," opposite Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon. She was seen in the ensemble comedy "He's Just Not that Into You," based on the best-selling book by Greg Behrendt, with Jennifer Aniston and Drew Barrymore, and in Tom Ford's directorial debut, "A Single Man," starring Julianne Moore and Colin Firth.

Goodwin's breakthrough role was in her first feature film: Mike Newell's "Mona Lisa Smile," starring alongside Julia Roberts, Marcia Gay Harden and Kirsten Dunst. Soon after, she starred in Robert Luketic's romantic comedy, "Win a Date with Tad Hamilton," opposite Kate Bosworth, Topher Grace and Josh Duhamel. She had a small cameo in Jon Kasdan's "In the Land of Women." Goodwin appeared in the independent project "Day Zero" with Chris Klein and Elijah Woods; and in the indie comedy "Birds of America," starring Mathew Perry and Hillary Swank, which premiered at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival.

Goodwin is classically trained in English theater. She studied at Stratford-Upon-Avon's Shakespeare Institute, in conjunction with the Royal Shakespeare Company. She also earned an "Acting Shakespeare Certificate" at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, where she played Joan of Arc, Ophelia and Jessica in "The Merchant of Venice." A few years later, Goodwin attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts. At Boston University, Goodwin performed at the Huntington Theatre, in productions such as Dead End, with Broadway director Nicholas Martin. Subsequently, Goodwin was awarded with the Excellence in Acting: Professional Promise Award by The Bette Davis Foundation, and graduated with honors. After graduation, she got a small role on "Law & Order." Then, at the top of its second season, NBC's "Ed" welcomed Goodwin as a regular. She also starred in Comedy Central's collaboration with Tribeca Films: "Porn N Chicken."

Goodwin currently resides in Los Angeles.




Jeanne Tripplehorn Remembers 'Big Love' Husband Bill Paxton
Rob Lowe Remembers Bill Paxton: 'My Closest Friend in the Industry'
Critic's Notebook: Bill Paxton Was A Mainstream Team Player With A Wild Cult Side
Mister Smith to Launch International Sales in Cannes on Directors' Fortnight Title 'Mean Dreams' (Exclusive)
Box Office: 'Zootopia' to Outdo 'Allegiant's' $30 Million Debut
Box Office: 'Zootopia' Still King, '10 Cloverfield Lane' Debuts Strong
'Once Upon a Time' Cast: Expect 'Fun Surprises and Unexpected Encounters' in 100th Episode
Jason Bateman Praises the 'Positive and Incredibly Timely' Message of Disney's 'Zootopia'
'Zootopia': Film Review
'Once Upon a Time': Watch the Season 5 Premiere's Opening Scene

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Where does she live? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: May 22, 1978
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Ginny
Gigi
Full Name / Real Name: Jennifer Michelle Goodwin
Birthplace: Memphis, TN
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA


Check out Ginnifer Goodwin hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (35)




'Kids' Choice Awards 2017' Winners Revealed — Ellen DeGeneres, Fifth Harmony, The Ghostbusters, Kevin Hart, Chris Hemsworth, Jace Norman, Zendaya and more were among those who won coveted orange blimps at the Nickelodeon kudocast on Saturday, March 11. Read more...
First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...
ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Primetime Emmy 2011 Nominations — "Mildred Pierce" earns the most nods, followed by "Mad Men," "Boardwalk Empire," "Modern Family," "Saturday Night Life," "Game of Thrones," "30 Rock" and "Glee." Read more...
HBO Cancels 'Big Love' — The Emmy and Golden Globe-nominated drama series, about a polygamist and his three wives, will return for its fifth and final season in January. Read more...
Emmy 2010 Nominations: 'The Pacific' Leads the Charge Followed by 'Glee' and 'Mad Men' — "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Glee," "Modern Family," "Nurse Jackie," "The Office," "30 Rock" are up for Best Comedy, while "Breaking Bad," "Dexter," "The Good Wife," "Lost," "Mad Men" and "True Blood" will compete for Best Drama. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS




 

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.