H.G. Wells is one of the legendary figures profiled in Science Channel's documentary series "Prophets of Science Fiction."

"I told you so ... " H.G. Wells' self-penned epitaph underscores a lifetime of grim, yet uncanny prophecy. With stories like "The Time Machine" and "The War of the Worlds," Wells established himself as a sci-fi writer of almost clairvoyant talent. But Wells' tales of hi-tech adventure belie an ominous vision of the future.

Beneath the technological wonder of 1895's "The Time Machine," Wells attacks the growing class disparity in his native Britain … through a dystopian future where the ruling class literally eat their inferiors.

In 1898's Martian invasion epic, "The War of the Worlds," Wells makes a ghastly — and accurate — prediction that soon becomes a staple of the modern battlefield: deadly biological weapons.

In 1914's "The World Set Free," scientists uncover a revolutionary power source, propelling mankind into a new age of prosperity and technological progress. But this same energy is soon turned to warfare, with next-level weapons that unleash unprecedented horrors on humanity. In this tale, H.G. Wells accurately prophesizes the advent of the atomic bomb.

Wells' frighteningly accurate predictions hold a grave warning: beware the dark side of progress. Our greatest innovations could very well become the tools of our own destruction.




FACTS

How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 150 years old
Birthday: September 21, 1866
Nickname: The Man Who Invented Tomorrow
Full Name / Real Name: Herbert George Wells
Birthplace: Bromley, Kent, England, UK
Wife: Amy Catherine Robbins (1895 - 1927, her death, 2 children)
Isabel Mary Wells (1891 - 1895, divorced)


Check out H.G. Wells hot pics and sexy photos.

   

SEE ALL PICTURES (3)




'Warehouse 13' and 'Alphas' Return This July — Premiering Monday, July 23, the fourth season of the former opens with the team confronting the horrible reality of the Warehouse's destruction, while Season 2 of the latter Syfy series gets underway with an explosive turn of events. Read more...
Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...
'Prophets of Science Fiction' Connects Fact to Fiction — Premiering Wednesday, February 15, the new season will see Ridley Scott profiling the legendary Isaac Asimov, Jules Verne, Robert Heinlein and George Lucas. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.