Isaiah Washington starred in "Grey's Anatomy" on ABC as Preston Burke, before leaving the show in the wake of the media brouhaha that erupted after he used a homophobic slur while on set.

A native of Houston, Texas, Isaiah Washington spent four years in the Air Force before studying drama at Washington, DC's Howard University. While at Howard, he won a role in the play "Spell #7" and then moved to New York to further pursue his career. There he appeared in a number of stage productions, including August Wilson's "Fences" and Thornton Wilder's "Skin of Our Teeth." With a passion for theater, Washington became one of the founding members of City Kids Repertory, a theater group that visits high schools and community centers throughout New York.

Washington first made his mark in cinema in gritty crime dramas and romantic ensemble comedies. He has been featured in four acclaimed Spike Lee films: "Crooklyn," "Clockers," "Girl 6," and "Get on the Bus." Other feature credits include "Exit Wounds," "Romeo Must Die," "True Crime," "Bulworth," "Out of Sight," "Love Jones," "Dead Presidents," "Stonewall," "Strictly Business" and the acclaimed "Dancing in September" - a performance which earned him a nomination for an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor.

More recently, Washington was seen in "Ghost Ship," "Welcome to Collinwood," "Hollywood Homicide," "Moguls" and "Dead Birds."

On television, he had a recurring role on the remake of "Bionic Woman" and has guest-starred in several series, including "NYPD Blue," "Law & Order," "Homicide: Life on the Street," "Ally McBeal," "New York Undercover," "Living Single," "Soul Food" and "Touched by an Angel."

Washington makes his home in Los Angeles with his wife and three children.




'Star' Recruits 'Grey's Anatomy' Alum Karin Gist as Season 2 Showrunner
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Ellen Pompeo on Female Directors, Motherhood & Politics
'Grey's Anatomy': On the Set as Ellen Pompeo Makes Her Directorial Debut
TV Ratings: March Madness Dominates on Thursday
'Grey's Anatomy': What's Next for the Couples as Season 13 Heads to a Close
TV Ratings: 'Big Bang Theory' Dips, 'Scandal' Ticks Up
'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Scandal,' 'How to Get Away With Murder' Renewed
'Grey's Anatomy': Karev Gets Out of Jail, But Another Doctor Is Suspended From the Hospital (SPOILERS)
TGIT Return Pushed to Accommodate '20/20' Inauguration Special
'Scandal' Season 6 Premiere Date, Trailer Unveiled (Watch)

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: August 3, 1963
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Mickey or Ike
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Jenisa Marie Washington (2/14/1999, 3 children)


Check out Isaiah Washington hot pics and sexy photos.

   

SEE ALL PICTURES (3)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.