J. August Richards stars as Marcus McGrath on TNT's "Raising the Bar."

J. August Richards has become a visible favorite in primetime television, starring in the Dick Wolf series "Conviction" and appearing for several seasons on the Joss Whedon series "Angel."

Born in Washington, D.C., and raised in the Maryland suburb of Bladensburg, Richards discovered his love for acting at an early age. He enrolled in a performing-arts high school and appeared in several plays a year. He was determined to move to Los Angeles to become an actor and applied to only one college: the University of Southern California. Not only was he accepted, but he won numerous scholarships and grants to study theater.

After graduation, Richards began working steadily in film, television and theater. He first won recognition and rave reviews for his role in Mark Taper Forum's production of "Space," when he played a rapping bike messenger who believes he is an alien abductee. Richards also received accolades for his performance in the Old Globe Theatre's production of Kenneth Lonergan's "Lobby Hero."

On the big screen, Richards appeared in the feature films "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" and "Good Burger." He also starred in the television movies "Critical Assembly," "The Temptations" and "Mutiny."

In his free time, Richards enjoys painting and writing music. An avid traveler, he enjoys visiting his parents' native country of Panama, as well as other regions of Central America and Europe.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: August 28, 1973
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Jay
Full Name / Real Name: Jaime Augusto Richards III
Birthplace: Washington, DC


Check out J. August Richards hot pics and sexy photos.

     

SEE ALL PICTURES (4)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...


'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...
Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
'Best Ink' Season 2: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Wednesday, April 3, the sophomore season of the Oxygen competition series features new host Pete Wentz and 12 tattoo artists battling for $100,000 and a cover story in Tattoo magazine. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.