On "One Tree Hill," James Lafferty stars as Nathan Scott, the favored son of Dan Scott (Paul Johansson) and half-brother to Lucas (Chad Michael Murray).

Born and raised in Hemet, California, James Lafferty spent much of his childhood hanging out with friends and his younger brother, Stuart, taking acting classes and playing basketball, his two passions in life.

Lafferty successfully balanced a high school education and starting spot on his varsity basketball team with his burgeoning acting career, landing a starring role opposite Ron Pearlman in the independent feature "Boys on the Run."

The sitcom "Emeril" gave Lafferty his first series regular role as the son of Emeril's character. Lafferty followed that up with ESPN's "A Season on the Brink." Lafferty's role in the film was a prelude to his "One Tree Hill" role, since he was able to first showcase his basketball prowess in front of the cameras. Starring opposite Brian Dennehy, Lafferty played Steve Alford, the star player of the Indiana Hoosiers basketball team. Lafferty has also made guest appearances on "Once and Again," "Boston Public" and most recently, HBO's "Unscripted."

Currently living in Wilmington, North Carolina, Lafferty has been working on film projects set up through his production banner while continuing to film "One Tree Hill." Lafferty has hosted numerous charity basketball events for local organizations and schools in the Wilmington area. Lafferty has also lent his support to other charitable organizations recently, including Lamar Odom's Music Jam and The Pink Project. When he isn't working, Lafferty spends time with his friends and his dog Nino on his boat.




BuzzFeed Staffer Slams One Tree Hill's Paul Johansson for ''Misogynistic'' Comments
The Messengers Cancelled by the CW
Chad Michael Murray, Hilarie Burton, & More Attend 'One Tree Hill' Reunion in North Carolina!
Teri Polo, Paul Johansson Join 'Last Resort', Cameron Gharaee Upped to Regular on 'Tyrant'
Bethany Joy Lenz Joins Shonda Rhimes' New Drama Pilot 'Smoke and Mirrors'
Forever Stars Alana de la Garza and Ioan Gruffudd Tease the Titillating Return of Henry's Racy Lady
Chad Michael Murray: One Tree Hill Was 'Huge' Life Experience, I Kept Memorabilia
News Briefs: A Sixth Season for Childrens Hospital, New Strain and Derek Teasers, and More
iZombie Pilot Adds One Tree Hill's Robert Buckley
Sophia Bush: 'One Tree Hill' Reunion Will Not Happen

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: July 25, 1985
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Baby James
Jamie
J
Full Name / Real Name: James Martin Lafferty
Birthplace: Hemet, CA


Check out James Lafferty hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (9)




The CW Unveils 2012 Midseason Schedule — The final season of "One Tree Hill" premieres Wednesday, January 11, while newcomer "Remodeled" rolls out the following week on January 18. Read more...
CW Makes Deal to Stream Shows on Netflix — The streaming service will be the only online destination where viewers can instantly watch complete prior seasons of the network's scripted series. Read more...
Do Something Awards 2011 Nominations — Winners to be announced at the taping on Sunday, August 14th at the 2011 Do Something Awards hosted by Jane Lynch airing on VH1 Thursday, August 18. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
caite says:
the guy is hoot men
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.