facebook twitter rss



James Nesbitt stars in Peter Jackson's highly anticipated films "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" and "The Hobbit: There and Back Again," as Bofur. Nesbitt also stars in "The Way," alongside Martin Sheen, Emilio Estevez and Deborah Karr Unger, as Jack.

Northern Irish actor James Nesbitt studied at The Central School of Speech and Drama in London. After graduating in 1987, he spent seven years performing in plays that varied from the musical "Up on the Roof" (1987, 1989) to the political drama "Paddywack" (1994). He made his feature film debut playing talent Fintan O'Donnell in "Hear My Song" (1991). Nesbitt got his breakthrough television role playing Adam Williams in the ITV romantic comedy-drama "Cold Feet" (1998–2003), which won him a British Comedy Award, a Television and Radio Industries Club Award, and a National Television Award.

His first significant film role came when he appeared as pig farmer "Pig" Finn in "Waking Ned" (1998). He has also starred in BBC One's "Murphy's Law" (2001–2007) as undercover detective Tommy Murphy — a role that was created for him by writer Colin Bateman. The role twice gained Nesbitt Best Actor nominations at the Irish Film & Television Awards (IFTA). In 2004, he starred in the fact-based drama "Wall of Silence" as the father of a murdered boy, a role that gained him another IFTA nomination. In 2007, he starred in the dual role of Tom Jackman and Mr. Hyde in Steven Moffat's "Jekyll," which earned him a Golden Globe Award nomination in 2008.

Nesbitt has since appeared in several more dramatic roles; he starred alongside Liam Neeson in "Five Minutes of Heaven" (2009), was one of three lead actors in the television miniseries "Occupation" (2009), and starred in the miniseries "The Deep" and the movie "Outcast" (2010). Most recently, he starred in ITV's "Monroe."




JAMES NESBITT: FACTS

How tall is James Nesbitt? How old is James Nesbitt? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: January 15, 1965
Height: 5' 11 ½"
Nickname: Jimmy
Birthplace: Coleraine, Northern Ireland, UK
Wife: Sonia Forbes-Adam





Brit Marling SundanceTV Set to Debut 'Babylon' — Premiering Thursday, January 8, the new comedy-drama series, created by Academy Award winner Danny Boyle and starring Brit Marling and James Nesbitt, is a biting workplace satire set inside a modern police force. Read more...
James Nesbitt in "The Missing" (foreground) Starz Finds 'The Missing' This November — Premiering Saturday, November 15, the new dramatic thriller series centers on the psychological fallout and ensuing years-long manhunt resulting from the sudden disappearance of 5-year-old Oliver Hughes while on holiday with his parents in France in 2006. Read more...
"The Missing" (TV show) cast member James Nesbitt James Nesbitt and Frances O'Connor to Star in 'The Missing' — The new Starz and BBC limited drama series follows a man devastated by the abduction of his young son. Read more...


"Amazing Race 20" contestants 'The Amazing Race 20': Meet the Contestants — Premiering Sunday, February 19, the 20th edition will feature a pair of border patrol agents, married clowns, federal agents, twins, and recent "Big Brother" winner Rachel Reilly & her fiancĂ© Brendon Villegas, and more. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.