Jamie-Lynn Sigler currently plays herself on HBO's hit comedy, "Entourage."

Jamie-Lynn Sigler is best known for playing Meadow Soprano on HBO's critically acclaimed drama "The Sopranos." Sigler's performance on the show earned her the 1999 and 2000 Hollywood Reporter Young Star Award for Best Actress in a Dramatic Series, as well as two ALMA Award nominations for Best Actress in a Drama Series (2001 & 2002.)

Sigler recently wrapped production on "Homie Spumoni," a comedy co-starring Donald Faison, Joey Fatone, and Whoopi Goldberg, "Lovewrecked," opposite Amanda Bynes and Chris Carmack, and the thriller "Dark Ride," in which she stars. "Dark Ride" tells the story of a killer who, ten years after he brutally murdered two girls, escapes from a mental institution and returns to his turf; a theme park called "Dark Ride." Lions Gate will release this film early next year.

Sigler's talents extend to the stage as well. Sigler made her Broadway debut as 'Belle' in Disney's "Beauty and the Beast" in October 2002, remaining in the role through February 2003. In the summer of 2001, Sigler starred in the national tour of Rodger's and Hammerstein's "Cinderella" opposite Eartha Kitt. Additional theater roles for Sigler include New York regional productions of "Annie," "The Wizard of Oz," "The Sound of Music," "The Wiz," and "Gypsy."

A survivor of Anorexia, Sigler's story of her battle with an eating disorder, "Wise Girl," was published in 2002 to rave reviews. Currently a spokesperson for the National Eating Disorders Association, Sigler regularly speaks across the country educating people about the dangers of eating disorders.

A native of New York, Sigler divides her time between New York and Los Angeles.




FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: May 15, 1981
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: J-Lynn
Birthplace: Jericho, NY
Husband: A.J. Discala


Check out Jamie-Lynn Sigler hot pics and sexy photos.

 

SEE ALL PICTURES (2)




'Game of Thrones' Becomes Most Popular HBO Series Ever — Each episode of the fantasy drama series this season has had an average gross audience of 18.4 million viewers, surpassing the previous record set by the 2002 season of "The Sopranos." Read more...
HBO Renews 'Game of Thrones' for Seasons 5 and 6 — Sunday's season premiere was watched by an average of 6.6 million viewers, making it HBO's most-watched program since the finale of "The Sopranos" in 2007. Read more...
'The Sopranos' Cast Reunites for 'Nicky Deuce' — Steve Schirripa, Michael Imperioli, Vincent Curatola and Tony Sirico star alongside Noah Munck ("iCarly") and Rita Moreno in the original Nickelodeon TV movie based on the popular children's book. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.