January Jones stars in "Mad Men," AMC's award-winning hit series that is set in the male-dominated world of advertising in the fastchanging world of the 1960s. Jones has earned two Golden Globe Award nominations in the category of Best Actress in a Drama Series for her performance as Betty Draper, the wife of high-powered, philandering advertising executive Don Draper. Her work on the series has also brought her an Emmy Award nomination for Best Actress in a Drama Series, and she has shared with her "Mad Men" castmates in two Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by a Drama Series Ensemble.

On the big screen, January Jones stars in "X-Men: First Class" as Emma Frost. She also recently starred with Liam Neeson and Diane Kruger in "Unknown," as Elizabeth Harris, and with Philip Seymour Hoffman and Kenneth Branagh in the comedy "Pirate Radio," written and directed by Richard Curtis. She had previously worked with Curtis as a member of the ensemble cast of his romantic comedy hit "Love Actually."

Jones was seen as real life character Carol Dawson in Warner Bros' "We Are Marshall." The McG directed film starred Matthew Fox and Matthew McConaughey as the coaches of the Marshall College football team that died in a plane crash. Jones starred in the critically-acclaimed festival hit "Swedish Auto." Jones portrays a woman torn between caring for her mother and leaving an abusive home. Lukas Haas also stars.

Jones is revered for her critically lauded performance in Sony Classic's "Three Burials of Meliquiades Estrada" with director and actor Tommy Lee Jones. She portrays a young woman married to a border cop who accidentally murders an illegal immigrant. The film debuted to rave reviews in the Cannes Film Festival. Jones previously starred in Universal's "American Wedding," Sony's "Anger Management," Universal's "Love Actually," MGM's "Bandits" and Miramax's "Full Frontal" directed by Steven Soderbergh.




'Mad Men': Details of Matthew Weiner's Legendary $30M Deal Revealed in 'Walking Dead' Suit
Matthew Weiner's Amazon Series Revealed: Russian Royals, 'Mad Men' Ties, $50M Budget
Maggie Siff's Drama 'A Woman, A Part' Bought by Strand for U.S.
12 International Series to Binge Watch This Holiday Season
Dimitri Rassam Builds Bridges With Wildside, Endemol Shine France
'Good Girls Revolt': TV Review
'Mad Men' Creator Matthew Weiner Sets TV Return With Amazon Anthology
'Awards Chatter' Podcast Gloria Steinem ('Woman')
'Orange Is the New Black's' Samira Wiley Joins Hulu's 'The Handmaid's Tale'
'Orange Is the New Black': Director Matthew Weiner on 'Choreographing the Chaos' of the Tragic End

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: January 5, 1978
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Miss Thang
Full Name / Real Name: January Kristen Jones
Birthplace: Sioux Falls, SD
Hometown: Brookings, SD


Check out January Jones hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (40)




Emmy Awards 2015 Winners — "Game of Thrones" takes home a grand total of 12 awards, including best drama, while "Olive Kitteridge" lands 8, including best limited series, and "Veep" tallies 5, including best comedy. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
'Behind the Story with the Paley Center' Kicks Off with 'Parks and Recreation' — Premiering Tuesday, April 7, the new SundanceTV series will feature in-depth discussions with the stars, writers and producers of current TV shows. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.