Jay Chou stars in "The Green Hornet," opposite Seth Rogen and Cameron Diaz, as Kato. Chou is making his American acting debut in the movie.

Jay Chou is an awarding-winning actor, director, composer and pop star. Chou, who hails from Taiwan, has enjoyed enormous success in Asia as an award-winning singer/songwriter before making the jump to the big screen with "Initial D," which won him both the Golden Horse Award (Taiwan) and the Hong Kong Film Award (Hong Kong) in the Best Newcomer Actor category. He followed up the next year with his first internationally released film, "Curse of the Golden Flower" in 2006. Starring with Chow Yun-Fat and Gong Li, he was nominated for Best Supporting Actor and won Best Original Film Song for "Chrysanthemum Terrace" at the Hong Kong Film Awards.

Having directed more than a half-dozen music videos, Chou saw the release of his motion picture directorial debut in 2007 with "Secret," which he also wrote and starred in. "Secret" went on to secure Outstanding Taiwanese Film of the Year and Best Original Song for "The Secret That Cannot Be Told" at the Golden Horse Awards.

Other film credits include "Kung Fu Dunk," a comedy about a Chinese basketball star. Chou recently wrapped production on two films: "The Treasure Hunter" and "True Legend." Showing a propensity for music at a young age, Chou's mother enrolled him in piano lessons at the age of three. Chou went on to also master the cello, and is classically trained on both. Chou soon became interested in pop music and began to write his own songs. Unbeknownst to Chou, a friend had entered both of them in a popular talent show, "Super New Talent King." Although they did not win, the influential host, Jacky Wu, was impressed with Chou's score and hired him as a contract composer, and over the next two years Chou wrote songs for Mandarin pop artists.

2000 saw the release of Chou's debut CD, Jay, combining the musical styles of Chinese, R&B, rap and classical music. Since then, Chou has released a CD every year, and was the top selling artist for 8 consecutive years, selling more than 30 million units to date.

Chou's music awards include MTV Asia's Favorite Artist, Taiwan, in both 2002 and 2005; Golden Melody Awards for Best Mandarin Album for "Jay" (2001), "Fantasy" (2002) and "Ye Hui Mei" (2004); Best Music Video for "Mr. Magic"; Best Song of the Year for "Blue and White Porcelain" (2008) and "Fragrant Rice" (2009); Best Composer for "Love Before A.D." (2002) and "Blue and White Porcelain" (2008); and Best Producer for "Fantasy." Chou was also named Best Selling Chinese Artist by the World Music Awards in 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008.

In 2007, Chou co-founded with his manager Yang Jun Rong and his longtime lyricist Vincent Fang, the record company JVR Music International.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: January 18, 1979
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: President Chou
Full Name / Real Name: Chou Jie Lun
Birthplace: Taipei, Taiwan


Check out Jay Chou hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (19)




'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.