Jay Ryan stars in "Beauty and the Beast" on The CW as the beast Vincent Koslow.

New Zealander Jay Ryan recently starred in "Go Girls," a television series in his native country, and played a recurring role in FOX's sci-fi series "Terra Nova." He also had a major guest role in the Australian hit series, "Offspring."

Ryan's previous Australian television credits include starring roles in the first three seasons of "Sea Patrol" and a series regular from 2002 – 2005 in the long-running drama serial "Neighbours." In New Zealand, he starred in two South Pacific Pictures drama series: "Interrogation" and "Being Eve." In addition, he made a guest appearance in the international series "Legend of the Seeker."

On the big screen, Ryan starred in the Australian film, "Lou," co-starring John Hurt ("Elephant Man") and Emily Barclay ("In My Fathers Den"). Ryan also appeared in the short film, "Franswa Sharl."

In 2010, Ryan took his one-man play, "The Packer," to Sydney and then to the Hollywood Fringe Festival. He had been working on the play for ten years and was thrilled to receive funding from Creative NZ , enabling development of the production and the ability to take it abroad. The play drew impressive crowds and rave reviews in both Sydney and Los Angeles.




Japan Box Office: 'Beauty and the Beast' Finishes Fourth Week on Top
Disney Beats Quarterly Profit Expectations Despite Revenue Miss
'Beauty and the Beast' Becomes Highest Grossing PG Film Ever in U.S.
Japan Box Office: 'Beauty and the Beast' Wins Third Weekend
Japan Box Office: 'Beauty and the Beast' Opens Strongly Ahead of Golden Week
Dan Stevens on 'Beauty and the Beast' Sequel Talk, Tribeca Sex Comedy 'Permission'
'Beauty and the Beast' to Cross $1 Billion at Worldwide Box Office
Weekend Box Office: 'Boss Baby' Crushes 'Smurfs: Lost Village' With $26M
Box Office: 'Boss Baby' Stays in Charge, Edging 'Beauty and the Beast'
Box Office: 'Boss Baby' to Fire 'Smurfs,' 'Beauty and the Beast' With Second Win

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 29, 1981
Height: 6' 0 ¾"
Nickname: Bunners
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand


Check out Jay Ryan hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (30)




'Mary Kills People' Comes to Lifetime — Due next year, the new darkly comedic drama series stars Caroline Dhavernas as a doctor who helps people in need end their lives with dignity. Read more...
The CW Renews 'Beauty and the Beast' for Season 4 — Even before Season 3 premieres on Thursday, May 21, the network has picked up another season of the drama series for air during the 2015-2016 season. Read more...
The CW 2014-2015 Season Schedule Revealed — New series include "The Flash," "Jane the Virgin," "iZombie" and "The Messengers." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



The CW Announces 2015-16 Fall Schedule — New this autumn is "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend," while launching later in the season are "DC's Legends of Tomorrow" and "Containment." Read more...
The CW Sets 2015 Summer Schedule — On tap are new seasons of "America's Next Top Model" and "Masters of Illusion" plus the debuts of "Dates," "Significant Mother" and "A Wicked Offer." Read more...
The CW Announces Summer 2014 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the return of "Beauty and the Beast" and the premieres of reality series "Famous in 12" and new scripted comedies "Backpackers" and "Seed." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Who is he dating? What do you think of him?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.