Jeremy Piven stars in "Entourage" on HBO as Ari Gold. Piven's acclaimed portrayal of the fast-talking agent has propelled him to the forefront of the entertainment industry. He won a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television and three Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series. He has also received three SAG nominations for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series.

On the big screen, Piven stars in "Spy Kids: All the Time in the World in 4D," opposite Jessica Alba, Rowan Blanchard and Mason Cook, as the "Time Keeper." Piven also stars in Mark Pellington's ensemble thriller "I Melt With You," which premiered at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival.

Jeremy Piven is one of the most charismatic and captivating performers on the screen today. His remarkable versatility, combined with the unique depth he brings to his roles, has made him one of the most sought-after actors of his generation.

In 2005 Piven received a Distinguished Performance Honor from the Drama League for his performance as Tom in the off-Broadway hit, "Fat Pig" by Neil LaBute, in which he starred opposite Keri Russell and Andrew McCarthy. That Same year, Piven was seen starring opposite Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey in Universal's "Two for the Money," and in "Lucky 13," a comedy about the competitive world of lavish Bar Mitzvahs, which received the Audience Award at the 2005 Comedy Arts Festival.

Piven's other memorable big screen roles include "Chasing Liberty," "Scary Movie 3," Gary Fleder's "Runaway Jury," Todd Phillips' hit comedy "Old School," Peter Chelsom's "Serendipity," Ridley Scott's "Black Hawk Down," "Very Bad Things," Brett Ratner's "Rush Hour 2" and "The Family Man," Peter Berg's "Very Bad Things" and "The Kingdom," Cameron Crowe's "Singles," Joe Carnahan's "Smokin' Aces," Guy Ritchie's "RockNRolla," and "The Player" for Robert Altman. On the small screen, Jeremy Piven was a series regular on "Cupid" and "Ellen" and appeared on "The Larry Sanders Show."

Piven was raised in a suburb of Chicago, where his parents founded the Piven Theatre Workshop. His father, Byrne, taught the likes of John and Joan Cusack, Roseanna Arquette and Aidan Quinn. Piven is still very active with this Theatre and returns to Chicago frequently to help keep his father's dream alive.

Piven currently resides in Malibu, California.




Watch Trailers for New CBS Shows 'Young Sheldon,' 'SWAT,' 'SEAL Team,' 'Wisdom of the Crowd,' and More
Johnny Depp: Anatomy of a Fallen Movie Star
CBS Developing Comedy from 'Sex and the City' and 'Entourage' Producers
'Entourage' Three-peats As Top Ad Spender while 'Max' and 'Insidious' Debut
Entourage Honest Trailer Gives the Show a Booze-Filled Middle Finger
David Spade Tried to Get Dirty Jokes About Jennifer Lawrence Into Entourage
Before "Entourage": "Charlie's Angels," "Star Trek" and More TV Series on the Big Screen
Entourage Was Originally Rated NC-17, Probably Because of the Porn Stars
Gary Busey forgot he was in 'Entourage'
Kevin Dillon's Favorite Entourage Scene Was Cut Because an A-Lister Bailed on His Cameo

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 52 years old
Birthday: July 26, 1965
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Jez Piv
The Piv
Full Name / Real Name: Jeremy Samuel Piven
Birthplace: New York City, NY
Hometown: Evanston, IL


Check out Jeremy Piven hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (16)




Jeremy Piven Returns in 'Mr. Selfridge' Season 2 — The first season reached nearly 15 million viewers over its eight episodes, withan average viewing audience of 4 million people an episode. Read more...
Jeremy Piven to Star in 'Mr. Selfridge' — Set to debut next year on PBS, the new Masterpiece production features the "Entourage" actor as the flamboyant and visionary American founder of Selfridge's, London's lavish department store. Read more...
'Entourage' Season 8: Vince Is Back from Rehab — Premiering Sunday, July 24, the final season of the HBO comedy series picks up with super-agent Ari Gold (Jeremy Piven) having separated from his wife and Eric (Kevin Connolly) running his own management company. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Laurence Fishburne to Star in 'Mitch Albom's Have a Little Faith' — Premiering Sunday, November 27, the Hallmark Hall of Fame movie based on the best-selling book is directed by Jon Avnet and also stars Bradley Whitford, Anika Noni Rose and Martin Landau. Read more...
'True Blood' Season 4, 'Curb Your Enthusiasm' Season 8 and 'Entourage' Season 8 to Return This Summer — The vampire drama kicks off on Sunday, June 26, while the Larry David comedy gets underway on Sunday, July 10, and the Hollywood insider comedy plows into its final season on Sunday, July 24. Read more...
'Entourage' to Premiere on Spike TV — The Emmy award-winning comedy series lands on basic cable for the first time when it premieres on Tuesday, January 12. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.