JK Simmons stars as Asst. Police Chief Will Pope on TNT's "The Closer."  JK Simmons also can be seen in the feature film, "I Love You, Man" (2009), starring Paul Rudd and Jason Segel.

Simmons has appeared in feature films, television and on stage. Before achieving success in acting, Simmons studied to become a composer at the University of Montana. 

Simmons played the role of Peter Parker's gruff Daily Bugle boss, J. Jonah Jameson, in Columbia Pictures' "Spider-Man 3," which marks his fifth film collaboration with director Sam Raimi. Simmons' other films with Raimi are "Spider-Man," "Spider-Man 2," "The Gift," and "For Love of the Game."

Simmons recently appeared in "Thank You For Smoking," "The Ladykillers," "Hidalgo," "Off the Map," "First Snow," "Rendition," and the forthcoming "Juno." Simmons' other feature films include "The Mexican," "Autumn in New York," "The Jackal," "The Ref," "Facedown," "Texas Rangers," "Above Freezing," and "Extreme Measures."

On television, Simmons is a series regular on "The Closer." Simmons also starred in the acclaimed HBO original series "Oz," and has a recurring role on "Law & Order." Simmons plays McLaughlin in the upcoming HBO film "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee." Simmons has appeared in guest spots on "The West Wing," "Homicide," "New York Undercover," "Feds," "Everwood," "ER," and "Spin City." Simmons was a regular on the series "The D.A."

Simmons has performed on Broadway in "Laughter on the 23rd Floor," "Guys and Dolls," "A Few Good Men," "Peter Pan," and "A Change in the Heir" and off-Broadway in "Das Barbecu" and "Birds of Paradise."




Owen Wilson, Ed Helms Search for Their Dad in 'Father Figures' Trailer
Film Review: 'All Nighter'
'Justice League': First Look at J.K. Simmons as Commissioner Gordon
Damien Chazelle's 'La La Land' to Open Venice Film Festival in Competition
J.K. Simmons' Trainer Reveals How the Star Got Huge Ahead of 'Justice League'
Kevin Pollak's 'Late Bloomer' Bought by Momentum Pictures (Exclusive)
John Goodman Joins Mark Wahlberg in Boston Marathon Bombing Movie 'Patriots Day'
Before 'Justice League': The Many Versions of Commissioner Gordon
Mark Wahlberg's 'Patriots Day' Nabs Prime Awards Season Release
J.K. Simmons, Terry Bradshaw Join Ed Helms-Owen Wilson Comedy 'Bastards'

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 62 years old
Birthday: January 9, 1955
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Kim
Full Name / Real Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons
Birthplace: Detroit, MI
Wife: Michelle Schumacher





'Marvel's Ultimate Spider-Man: Web Warriors' Takes on S.H.I.E.L.D. Missions — Premiering Sunday, August 31, the new season of the animated Disney XD serires begins with Spider-Man accepting an invitation to become an Avenger. Read more...
'Robot Chicken' Season 7 Kicks Off with Super Powered Villains — The animated Adult Swim series has fun with the DC Comics universe once again with "DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise" on Sunday, April 6. Read more...
NBC Sets Midseason Premiere Dates — The networks has scheduled debuts for "About a Boy," "Growing Up Fisher," "Believe," "Crisis" and "American Dream Builders." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Emma Stone Joins 'Spider-Man' Cast — The actress, who can currently be seen in "Easy A," has been cast as the female lead, Gwen Stacy, opposite Andrew Garfield as Peter Parker. Read more...
Andrew Garfield Cast as Peter Parker in 'Spider-Man 3D' — After a worldwide casting search, the relative unknown has won the coveted role, formerly played by Tobey Maguire, in the next installment of the franchise, set for release in 2012. Read more...
'Spider-Man 4' Hires New Director — Marc Webb, the director of the Golden Globe nominated Best Picture "(500) Days of Summer," has been chosen to helm the next chapter of the film franchise. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.