Joey Fatone from "Dancing with the Stars: All-Stars" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 15 of the ABC reality ballroom dancing competition series. He partners with two-time champ Kym Johnson who returns for her 12th season. He previously competed with Kym Johnson in Season 4, coming in second place. He also participated in the national "Dancing with the Stars" tour.

America's dancing dynamo and former *NSYNC star was also recently one of the contestants in Food Network's "Rachael vs. Celebrity Cook-Off." He previously hosted ABC's "Karaoke Battle USA" and NBC's ultimate sing-along, variety game show "The Singing Bee."

Joey Fatone grew up in a family of performers. Born Joseph Anthony Fatone Jr., his father Joe Sr., sang in the Brooklyn doo-wop group, the Orions. Joey was always performing and in his first acting gig at age seven he starred with Robert De Niro in the feature film "Once Upon a Time in America."

Fatone was seen in the feature films "Homie Spumoni" with Whoopi Goldberg, Donald Faison ("Scrubs") and Jamie-Lynn Sigler, "The Cooler," alongside Alec Baldwin ("30 Rock") and William H. Macy, and "My Big Fat Greek Wedding," which became the fifth-highest grossing film of 2002 in North America.

In 2005, Fatone's pilot of the Cartoon Networks' "Robot Chicken" aired and has since become a top-rated show on that channel. He has also recorded a number of character voices on hit Disney Channel shows such as "Jo Jo's Circus" and "Higgly Town Heroes."

In 2004, Fatone starred as Seymour in the Broadway musical "Little Shop of Horrors." His other Broadway credits include the role of Mark Cohen in the hit Broadway musical "Rent."

When Fatone was 17, he got a job as the Wolfman at Universal Studios in the Beetlejuice Graveyard Revue. While there, he met another theme park performer, Chris Kirkpatrick, who led to his joining the group *NSYNC. Before long, *NSYNC was the hottest act in Europe and the U.S.

In 1998, *NSYNC released their self-titled debut album. The album went on to sell over 10 million copies, and they won an American Music Award for favorite new artist (pop/rock). Next, they released a seasonal album called "Home for Christmas," which also went multi-platinum. In 1999, the band signed a new record deal with Jive records. Their album "No Strings Attached" sold 1 million copies in its first day of sales and 2.4 million for the first week (a record that still stands today).

Fatone and his wife, Kelly, currently reside in Orlando with their daughter, Brianna. He remains actively involved with his charity, The Family Fatone Foundation, and works on different movie and television projects.




TV Ratings: 'Dancing With the Stars' Returns Down, Still Tops Monday
TV Ratings: 'The Voice' Wins Demo, 'Dancing With the Stars' Top in Viewers
Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
'My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2': How Joey Fatone's Big Moment Came to Be
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: January 28, 1977
Height: 6' 0 ½"
Nickname: Super Joey
Superman
Phat One
phat-one
Full Name / Real Name: Joseph Anthony Fatone Jr.
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Current Residence: Orlando, FL
Wife: Kelly Baldwin (9/9/2004, 2 children)


Check out Joey Fatone hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (12)




'Dancing with the Stars 2017' Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 20, Season 24 of the ABC ballroom competition series will feature a real housewife of Beverly Hills, a bull rider who survived a catastrophic injury, a member of the popular band Fifth Harmony, a "Saturday Night Live" alumnus and the original "CuchiCuchi" girl, to name just a few. Read more...
'Dancing with the Stars' Fall 2016 Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, September 12, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition features two Gold medal-winning U.S. Olympians, a multi Grammy award-winning musician, a star of one of the most iconic television programs ever, and one of the greatest wide receivers of all time, to name just a few. Read more...
ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.