John C. McGinley relishes his chance to portray the gruff, worldly Dr. Perry Cox on the comedy "Scrubs." "As an actor, it's great to play a strong leader with a heart of gold," said John C. McGinley. "Dr. Cox mentors the rookie doctors with a spoonful of dirt and then a cup of sugar. I see him as an archetypal descendant of two of my favorite curmudgeonly characters—Lou Grant and Louie De Palma."

Born in Greenwich Village, New York, McGinley's love for acting began as an undergraduate at New York University. In 1984, McGinley received a master of fine arts degree from the prestigious New York University Theater Program. McGinley's first big break in theater came when he took over the role played by actor John Turturro in the Circle-in-the-Square's "Danny and the Deep Blue Sea." He went on to perform in numerous theatrical productions, including "Requiem for a Heavyweight" on Broadway as well as "Ballad of Soapy Smith" and "Talk Radio" at Joseph Papp's New York Shakespeare Festival.

McGinley has also had an impressive career in feature films while portraying a diverse range of characters. McGinley has appeared in over 50 features, including the hit thriller "Identity" (opposite John Cusack and Ray Liotta), "The Animal," "Any Given Sunday," "The Rock," "Nothing to Lose," "Set It Off," "Seven," "Office Space," "Wall Street" and "Platoon." McGinley has also served as producer on a number of films including "Colin Fitz" and "Watch It."

On television, McGinley starred in two Dean Koontz miniseries, "Intensity" and "Sole Survivor." McGinley also starred in and produced the television movie "The Jack Bull."

Away from the set, McGinley spends a lot of time with his young son, Max, who has Down Syndrome, and he is actively involved in fund-raising activities for the National Down Syndrome Society (NDSS). McGinley serves as the 2004-05 national spokesperson for the Buddy Walk, an advocacy walk organized by the NDSS. McGinley resides in Los Angeles and also enjoys surfing, weightlifting and softball.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 58 years old
Birthday: August 3, 1959
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Johnny C
Full Name / Real Name: John Christopher McGinley
Birthplace: New York, NY
Wife: Nichole Kessler
Lauren Lambert


Check out John C. McGinley hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (8)




TBS Renews 'Ground Floor' for Season 2 — The cable channel has ordered 10 episodes for the second season, which is slated to begin in late 2014. Read more...
TBS Gets In on the 'Ground Floor' — Skylar Astin, Briga Heelan and John C. McGinley star in the workplace comedy with a romantic twist. Read more...
FOX Delivers Holiday Cheer — It's "A Very Glee Christmas" on FOX as it rolls out yuletide-themed episodes across its schedule. Read more...


'Scrubs' Season 9 and 'Better Off Ted' Season 2 Premieres Move to December — The two comedies will kick off their new seasons on December 1 and 8 respectively. Read more...
2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...
ABC Unveils Primetime Slate for 2009-10 — New series include "Cougar Town," "The Deep End," "Eastwick," "Flash Forward," "The Forgotten," "Hank," "Happy Town," "The Middle," "Modern Family," "Shark Tank" and "V," while "Better Off Ted," "Castle," "Scrubs" and "True Beauty" also make the cut. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.