facebook twitter rss



John Travolta has been honored twice with Academy Award nominations, the latest for his riveting portrayal of a philosophical hit-man in Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction." He also received BAFTA and Golden Globe nominations for this highly acclaimed role and was named Best Actor by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, among other distinguished awards.

Travolta garnered further praise as a Mafioso-turned-movie producer in the comedy sensation "Get Shorty," winning the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy. In 1998, Travolta was honored by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts with the Britanna Award, and in that same year he received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Chicago Film Festival. Travolta also won the prestigious Alan J. Pakula Award from the US Broadcast Critics Association for his performance in "A Civil Action," based on the best-selling book and directed by Steve Zailian. He was nominated again for a Golden Globe for his performance in "Primary Colors," directed by Mike Nichols and co-starring Emma Thompson and Billy Bob Thornton, and in 2008, he received his fourth Golden Globe nomination for his role as Edna Turnblad in the big-screen, box-office hit "Hairspray." As a result of this performance, the Chicago Film Critics and the Santa Barbara Film Festival decided to recognize Travolta with a Lifetime Achievement Award for his role.

He previously starred in a number of monumental films, earning his first Oscar and Golden Globe nominations for his role in the blockbuster "Saturday Night Fever," which launched the disco phenomenon in the 1970s. He went on to star in the big-screen version of the long-running musical "Grease" and the wildly successful "Urban Cowboy," which also influenced trends in popular culture. Additional film credits include the Brian DePalma thrillers "Carrie" and "Blowout," as well as Amy Heckerling's hit comedy "Look Who's Talking" and Nora Ephron's comic hit "Michael." Travolta starred in "Phenomenon" and took an equally distinctive turn as an action star in John Woo's top-grossing "Broken Arrow." He also starred in the classic "Face/Off" opposite Nicolas Cage, and "The General's Daughter," co-starring Madeline Stowe. More recently, Travolta reprised the role of ultra cool Chili Palmer in the "Get Shorty" sequel "Be Cool." In addition, he starred opposite Scarlett Johansson in the critically acclaimed independent feature film "A Love Song for Bobby Long," which was screened at the Venice Film Festival, where both Travolta and the films won rave reviews.

Other recent feature film credits include box-office hit-comedy "Wild Hogs," the action-thriller "Ladder 49," the movie version of the successful comic book "The Punisher," the drama "Basic," the psychological thriller "Domestic Disturbance," the hit action picture "Swordfish," the successful sci-fi movie "Battlefield Earth," based upon the best-selling novel by L. Ron Hubbard, and "Lonely Hearts." In addition, Travolta starred opposite Denzel Washington in director Tony Scott's remake of "The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3," and he provided the voice of the lead character in Walt Disney Pictures' animated hit "Bolt."

Most recently Travolta starred in "From Paris with Love," opposite Jonathan Rhys Meyers, and Walt Disney Pictures' film "Old Dogs," alongsideRobin Williams, Kelly Preston and Ella Bleu Travolta.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Find out here.

Age: 63 years old
Birthday: February 18, 1954
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Bone (as a child)
Full Name / Real Name: John Joseph Travolta
Birthplace: Englewood, NJ
Wife: Kelly Preston (9/12/1991, 3 children)


Check out John Travolta hot pics and sexy photos.

             

SEE ALL PICTURES (30)




  Annette Bening to Star in 'Katrina: American Crime Story' — The Golden Globe Award winning actress will portray Kathleen Blanco, the Governor of Louisiana during and after the devastation of Hurricane Katrina, in the second installment of the FX anthology drama series. Read more...
  Cuba Gooding Jr. to Play OJ Simpson — The Academy Award-winning "Jerry Maguire" actor will be joined by Sarah Paulson as the relentless prosecutor, Marcia Clark, in the new FX series "American Crime Story: The People V. O.J. Simpson." Read more...
  FX Orders 'American Crime Story' — Serving as a companion to the hit anthology miniseries "American Horror Story," the first installment is based on the book "The Run of His Life: The People v. O.J. Simpson" by Jeffrey Toobin. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.