Justin Timberlake stars in Andrew Niccol's sci-fi movie "In Time," opposite Amanda Seyfried and Olivia Wilde, as Will Salas. Timberlake also recently starred in "Friends with Benefits," a romantic comedy co-starring Mila Kunis, and "Bad Teacher," an outrageous comedy co-starring Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel.

Justin Timberlake was nominated by the Screen Actors Guild in the category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for his work in David Fincher's Oscar winning film "The Social Network," in which he portrayed Sean Parker, the founder of Napster.

Justin Timberlake is a multi-platinum recording artist and two-time Grammy Award winner (2004 Best Pop Vocal Album, Justified; 2004 Best Male Pop Vocal Performance, "Cry Me a River") who came to fame and teen idol status as the frontman of pop band 'N Sync (1995-2002). Proving its immense popularity with even younger fans, the phenomenal band clinched a Nickelodeon's Kids' Choice Award as Favorite Musical Group in 1999.

The following year, "No Strings Attached" became the fastest-selling album of all time. In 2002, Timberlake launched a solo career and debuted with the hit song "Like I Love You" before releasing his solo album "Justified," which sold over seven million copies worldwide. As a solo artist, Timberlake collaborated with the Black Eyed Peas on "Where Is the Love?" which received a Grammy nomination. Timberlake's second solo album, "FutureSex/LoveSounds," released last year, debuted at number-one on the Billboard chart with the hit singles SexyBack featuring "Timbaland"—which has sold over 4 million copies worldwide —and "My Love" featuring T.I.

Timberlake's acting career has blossomed of late as well. Timberlake received rave reviews for Universal's crime drama "Alpha Dog," co-starring Emile Hirsh, Bruce Willis and Sharon Stone. He was also applauded for his role alongside Christina Ricci and Samuel L. Jackson in "Black Snake Moan," writer-director Craig Brewer's follow up to his Sundance hit "Hustle & Flow."

In the summer of 2007, he loaned his voice to the all-star cast of DreamWorks' "Shrek the Third," taking a starring role alongside Mike Meyers, Cameron Diaz, and Eddie Murphy, as the voice of Artie, the young King Arthur. In the U.S., "Shrek the Third" generated $121 million its first weekend at the box office—breaking box office records for animated movies.  

Timberlake joined Dwayne Johnson, Seann William Scott, Sarah Michelle Gellar and Mandy Moore in "Southland Tales" from the director of the cult hit "Donnie Darko."

In addition, he appeared in the independent film "The Open Road" with Jeff Bridges, Mary Steenburgen, Harry Dean Stanton, and Kate Mara, and was heard as Boo Boo in the feature film adaption of the celebrated animated series, "Yogi Bear." 

In addition to movies, he has hosted two memorable episodes of "Saturday Night Live" and several of his sketches have become viral video sensations, including "D**k in a Box," which not only has been viewed over 100 million times on YouTube but earned Timberlake his first Emmy Award. He won a second Emmy Award in 2009 for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for hosting "SNL." Timberlake has also hosted MTV's Europe Music Awards, Nickelodeon's Kid's Choice Awards, and ESPN's ESPY Awards.




Justin Timberlake and Jessica Biel Upgrade to Duplex Penthouse in Downtown New York City
5 Music Executives Primed for TV and the Label President Who Got Bumped from 'Boy Band'
March Madness: 18 Hollywood Stars and Their Favorite College Basketball Teams
Globosat's VIU Signs Up Rock in Rio, Premio Multishow
Inside Hollywood Reporter and Jimmy Choo's Power Stylists Dinner with Justin Timberlake, Sarah Paulson, John Legend and More
iHeartRadio Music Awards: Justin Timberlake Gives Unifying, Uplifting Acceptance Speech
Critic's Notebook: Jimmy Kimmel's Oscars Monologue Chides Donald Trump, Celebrates Meryl Streep
Justin Timberlake on Fatherhood, His Uncertain Future and Being Best Friends with Jimmy Fallon
THR's Nominees Night Party: Justin Timberlake, Viola Davis, Damien Chazelle and More
Inside THR's Nominees Night Party With Justin Timberlake, Viola Davis, Jeff Bridges, Dev Patel and Naomie Harris

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 36 years old
Birthday: January 31, 1981
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: JT
Full Name / Real Name: Justin Randall Timberlake
Birthplace: Memphis, TN


Check out Justin Timberlake hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (44)




Timbaland Drops the Mic with 'The Pop Game' — Premiering Tuesday, February 21, the new Lifetime reality competition series features kids and their manager parents in challenges designed to teach and test the skills they will need to grace some of the world's biggest stages. Read more...
Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.