Kate Walsh stars in ABC's "Private Practice" as Dr. Addison Montgomery-Shepherd, a role which she originated on "Grey's Anatomy."

Born in San Jose, California and raised both there and in Tucson, Arizona, Kate Walsh began her career in Chicago, studying at the renowned Piven Theatre Workshop. She then starred in theatrical productions of the critically acclaimed "Born Guilty," "Moon Under Miami" and "Troilus and Cressida" at the Shakespeare Repertory.

In Chicago Walsh was cast in her first two independent films, "Normal Life," directed by John McNaughton, and "Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer II."

The actress' career quickly took off with a move to New York for comedy and improvisation training. Walsh landed series regular roles on "The Mike O'Malley Show" (ABC), "Mind of a Married Man" (HBO) and "The Drew Carey Show" (ABC). In 2005 she joined the ABC series "Grey's Anatomy," in which she portrayed Addison Forbes Montgomery for three seasons. She and her fellow cast members received the 2007 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.

Walsh was most recently seen in the supernatural thriller "Legion," and also recently finished production on the independent film "Waska," opposite Thomas Dekker and Mira Sorvino. This summer she returned to her theater roots and appeared in an off-Broadway production of "Dusk Rings a Bell," alongside Paul Sparks and directed by Sam Gold. The play opened to rave reviews at New York's Atlantic Stage 2.

Other feature credits include "Kicking and Screaming," "Under the Tuscan Sun," "After the Sunset," "Inside Out" and "The Family Man."

Walsh resides in Los Angeles.




'Grey's Anatomy' Season 13 Finale Says Goodbye to Another Cast Member (SPOILERS)
'Grey's Anatomy' Firefighter Spinoff Goes Straight to Series at ABC
'Star' Recruits 'Grey's Anatomy' Alum Karin Gist as Season 2 Showrunner
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Ellen Pompeo on Female Directors, Motherhood & Politics
'Grey's Anatomy': On the Set as Ellen Pompeo Makes Her Directorial Debut
TV Ratings: March Madness Dominates on Thursday
'Grey's Anatomy': What's Next for the Couples as Season 13 Heads to a Close
TV Ratings: 'Big Bang Theory' Dips, 'Scandal' Ticks Up
'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Scandal,' 'How to Get Away With Murder' Renewed
'Grey's Anatomy': Karev Gets Out of Jail, But Another Doctor Is Suspended From the Hospital (SPOILERS)

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Where does she live? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: October 13, 1967
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Katie
Katiekat
K-Town
Full Name / Real Name: Kathleen Erin Walsh
Birthplace: San Jose, CA
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Alex Young (9/1/2007 - 2/5/2010, divorced)


Check out Kate Walsh hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (16)




ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.