Kellie Pickler is one of the celebrity contestants competing in Season 16 of ABC's ballroom competition series, "Dancing with the Stars." She partners with professional dancer Derek Hough, who is returning for his tenth season.

Kellie Pickler finished in 6th place on Season 5 of FOX's "American Idol" at the age of 19. In 2006, she signed to 19 Recordings/BNA Records. Her gold-certified album, "Small Town Girl," became the best-selling debut in 2006 by a solo country artist and went on to sell over 800,000 copies. Two of the album's singles, "I Wonder," and "Red High Heels," placed on Billboard's Hot Country Songs Top 15 chart.

Her self-titled sophomore album debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Country Album Chart, making her only the sixth country artist to have their debut and follow-up albums enter at the top of the charts. Winner of three 2008 CMT Awards, Kellie Pickler penned five of the album's tracks, including the Top 10 hit "Best Days of Your Life," which sold more than one million single downloads and was co-written with Taylor Swift. Swift, who also lends her background vocals on the record, appeared with Pickler on the "Fearless Tour 2009."

Having established herself as not only a powerful vocalist but also a songwriter, Pickler released her third studio album, "100 Proof," in January 2012 with famed producer Frank Liddell and Luke Wooten. The album earned recognition as one of the "Best of 2012" by Rolling Stone and The Washington Post.

She has performed on six USO Tours, including one to Afghanistan in Dec. 2012. Newly signed to Black River Entertainment, Pickler is poised to release a new single and album in 2013.

Each album showed growth not only as an artist but also as a woman. It starts with talent, drive and star quality, that undefinable but clearly identifiable trait she possess in abundance. She combines beauty, wit, humor and guilelessness in a way that attracted fans from her first days in the national spotlight, and she has proven over and over that there is a great deal of substance under the blond-haired, light-hearted exterior.

Picker auditioned in Greensboro, North Carolina, for "American Idol 5." She is from Albemarle, North Carolina. Prior to "American Idol," Kellie Pickler was a waitress. She enjoys singing, dancing and shopping for shoes. She has been singing for as long as she can remember, but only began performing for crowds four years before becoming a contestant on the show.




'American Idol,' 'The Voice' Nab Top Host Talent for Top Dollar
'The Voice' Coaches on the 'Chair-Turning' Moments That Launched Their Careers (Watch)
Fox Developing New Singing Competition (Exclusive)
Adam Lambert Debuts 'Two Fux' Lyric Video: Watch
Ryan Seacrest Rebooted: 'Live,' a New York Move and the Bumpy Road Back to 'Idol'
Katy Perry Announces Opening of 'American Idol' Auditions
Mark Burnett on Jamie Foxx, 'American Idol' and His Record Week Ahead
CBS Upfront: Colbert Shines, Moonves Snarks and 'Star Trek' (Finally) Shares Some Footage
ABC Upfront: 'Roseanne,' a 'Scandal' Sendoff and the Absentee Roaster
Fox Chief on 'American Idol': Quick Revival Would Have Been 'Fraudulent' After Farewell Season Promotion

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: June 28, 1986
Height: 5' 1"
Nickname: Kelsie
Pickles
Full Name / Real Name: Kellie Dawn Pickler
Birthplace: Albemarle, NC
Husband: Kyle Jacobs (1/1/2011)


Check out Kellie Pickler hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (16)




'American Idol 2016' Top 10 Finalists Revealed — Four of the contestants were unanimously chosen by the judges last night - Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick, Jr. - and the remaining six were chosen by America's votes. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
FOX Announces New Series for 2015-2016 Season — New series for this fall include "Minority Report," "Grandfathered," "The Grinder," "Scream Queens" and "Rosewood." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS




COUNTRY MUSIC STARS

 


 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.