Kurtwood Smith stars in "Chaos" on CBS as H.J. Higgins. Kurtwood Smith previously starred as Dick Clayton in CBS's "Worst Week."

Smith is most recognizable to television audiences for his eight seasons playing Red Forman on "That '70s Show." Smith's other television credits include appearances in "Medium," "House," "Malcolm In The Middle," "The X-Files," "3rd Rock From the Sun," "Star Trek: Voyager" and "Picket Fences."

Smith's television movie credits include "A Bright Shining Lie," "The Magnificent Seven," "While Justice Sleeps," "Doorways," "The Christmas Gift" and "The Nightmare Years," for which he received a Cable Ace Award nomination for best supporting actor.

Smith's feature film credits include the Academy Award winners "Dead Poets Society" and "Girl, Interrupted," as well as "Broken Arrow," "Citizen Ruth," "A Time to Kill," "To Die For," "The Crush," "True Believer," and in the memorable role of Clarence Boddicker in "Robocop." Smith also starred in a short film, "12:01 P.M.," about a man caught in a time warp, which was nominated for an Oscar in the "Best Short Film" category.

Smith's charitable work includes annual participation in the Day of the Child, where he and his wife, Joan, met the foster child who is now a part of their family. Smith brings Christmas gifts to the children at United Care Group Homes and was named to the Celebrity Hall of Fame by the Winners Circle for Children for his support of Easter Seals. Among other public service announcements, Smith currently appears in one for mentoring foster children.

Smith was born in New Lisbon, Wisconsin, where he lived until he was 10 years old. Smith studied drama at California State University at San Jose, later earning a drama fellowship in Stanford's MFA program. Smith worked steadily in regional theaters in California during the '70s, and re-located to Los Angeles in 1979 in order to pursue film and television roles.

Smith resides in Los Angeles with his wife. He has two children and two grandchildren.




FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 74 years old
Birthday: July 3, 1943
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Woody
Kurt
Wood
Full Name / Real Name: Kurtwood Larson Smith
Birthplace: New Lisbon, WI
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Joan Pirkle (11/5/1988)
Cecilia Souza (6/26/1964 - 1974, divorced, 2 children)





'Maron' Season 3 Returns This Spring — "Marc is broadening his horizons this season with new awkward situations and more people to piss off," said Jennifer Caserta, IFC's president. Read more...
Michelle Fairley Joins 'Resurrection' Cast — The "Game of Thrones" actress will play Margaret Langston, the formidable matriarch of the Langston clan, in the sophomore season of the ABC drama series. Read more...
ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



'Weeds' and 'Episodes' Return This Summer — Mary-Louise Parker is back for Season 8 of her Showtime comedy, while Matt LeBlanc reprises his Golden Globe Award-winning role in Season 2 on Sunday, July 1. Read more...
Academy Award Winner Olympia Dukakis to Guest Star on "Worst Week" — Dukakis will star as Melanie's (Erinn Hayes) paternal grandmother, June Clayton, in an episode titled "The Ring." Read more...
CBS Announces 2008-2009 Premiere Dates — The network will introduce the majority of its schedule beginning Monday, September 22, the official start of the 2008-2009 season. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.