Lawrence Taylor is one of the celebrity contestants on ABC's reality dance competition, "Dancing with the Stars 8."

Widely regarded as the greatest defensive player in the history of the National Football League, Hall of Famer Lawrence Taylor rewrote the record book and built a legendary following during one of the most storied careers in the history of American sport. He spent his entire career with the New York Giants, leading them to two Super Bowl titles. He was the first player in history to be selected to the Pro Bowl in ten consecutive seasons. He was also a unanimous selection to the NFL's 75th Anniversary team, which honored the top players in the history of the game, was the NFL's Rookie of the Year in 1981, Most Valuable Player in 1986, and was the three-time NFL Defensive Player of the Year. Lawrence was inducted into the Hall of Fame in his first year of eligibility in 1999.

"LT" has written two bestselling books ("Living on the Edge" and "Over The Edge"), has appeared in feature films (including "Any Given Sunday," "The Waterboy" and "Shaft") and is an avid golfer and philanthropist.




'Dancing With the Stars' to Open With Moment of Silence to Honor Las Vegas Shooting Victims
TV Ratings: 'Dancing With the Stars' Returns Down, Still Tops Monday
TV Ratings: 'The Voice' Wins Demo, 'Dancing With the Stars' Top in Viewers
Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 58 years old
Birthday: February 4, 1959
Height: 6' 3"
AKA: L.T.
Full Name / Real Name: Lawrence Julius Taylor
Hometown: Williamsburg, VA


Check out Lawrence Taylor hot pics and sexy photos.

   

SEE ALL PICTURES (3)




'Dancing with the Stars 2017' Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 20, Season 24 of the ABC ballroom competition series will feature a real housewife of Beverly Hills, a bull rider who survived a catastrophic injury, a member of the popular band Fifth Harmony, a "Saturday Night Live" alumnus and the original "CuchiCuchi" girl, to name just a few. Read more...
'Dancing with the Stars' Fall 2016 Contestants and Partners Revealed — Premiering Monday, September 12, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition features two Gold medal-winning U.S. Olympians, a multi Grammy award-winning musician, a star of one of the most iconic television programs ever, and one of the greatest wide receivers of all time, to name just a few. Read more...
ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS


Series Regulars

 

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.