facebook twitter rss



Liev Schreiber stars in "Ray Donovan" on Showtime as the title character.

Liev Schreiber is widely considered one of the finest actors of his generation. His repertoire of resonant, humanistic and oftentimes gritty portrayals has garnered the actor the strongest praise in film, theater and television.

On the big screen, Schreiber recently starred in "Goon," alongside Seann William Scott and Jay Baruchel, "Salt," opposite Angelina Jolie, and "X-Men Origins: Wolverine" as Victor Creed/Sabretooth. Right before that, he starred opposite Daniel Craig and Jamie Bell in "Defiance," a World War II-era drama directed by Edward Zwick. The three actors portray Jewish brothers who escape from Nazi-occupied Poland to the forests of Belarus to join the resistance and endeavor to build a village in order to protect themselves and others in danger.

In 2007 Schreiber starred in Mike Newell's "Love in the Time of Cholera," alongside Benjamin Bratt and Javier Bardem. "The Painted Veil," also starring Edward Norton and Naomi Watts, was released in December 2006. Schreiber starred alongside Meryl Streep and Denzel Washington in "The Manchurian Candidate," Julia Stiles in "The Omen," Ben Affleck in "The Sum of All Fears," and Hugh Jackman in "Kate & Leopold." Utilizing his theater and Shakespeare background, Schreiber starred as Laertes in "Hamlet," opposite Ethan Hawke. Schreiber also starred in "The Hurricane," an acclaimed biopic starring Denzel Washington, as well as opposite Diane Lane and Viggo Mortensen in "A Walk on the Moon."

Schreiber is also an accomplished stage actor. His portrayal of Ricky Roma in the 2005 Broadway revival of David Mamet's "Glengarry Glen Ross" earned Schreiber a Tony Award. In 2006, Schreiber returned to the stage in the Public Theater's production of "Macbeth" opposite Jennifer Ehle, directed by Moises Kaufman. Shakespeare in the Park's "Macbeth" was staged at the The Delacorte Theater in Central Park. In early 2007, Schreiber returned to Broadway to star in Eric Bogosian's "Talk Radio." Schreiber was nominated for his second Tony for his portrayal of radio host Barry Champlain.

Schreiber has also made use of his deft technique working in television. He received critical acclaim for his portrayal of Orson Welles in HBO's "RKO 281," and Schreiber again worked with the network for the emotional "Lackawanna Blues." One of America's foremost narrators, Schreiber has lent his voice to sports documentaries such as "Mantle," ":03 Seconds to Gold," and "A City on Fire: The Story of the '68 Detroit Tigers," as well as History Channel's "America The Story of Us" and the PBS documentary series "NOVA" and "Nature."

In 2005, Schreiber made his directorial debut with "Everything is Illuminated," adapted from Jonathan Safran Foer's best-selling novel of the same name. Prior to publication of the novel, Schreiber read an excerpt in The New Yorker, secured the rights, wrote the screenplay, and brought the project to Warner Bros. The film, starring Elijah Wood, was recognized by the 2006 National Film Board as one of the top ten films of the year.




'Les Liaisons Dangereuses': Theater Review
Liev Schreiber and Naomi Watts Separating After 11 Years Together
'The Bleeder': Venice Review
Venice: Why Liev Schreiber Took 800 Punches for 'The Bleeder'
'SNL': Adam Driver Plays 'Undercover' Kylo Ren, Mocks Golden Globes
Oscars: Entire 'Spotlight' Cast to Compete in Supporting Acting Races (Exclusive)
Telluride: Can 'Spotlight' Deliver Michael Keaton's First Oscar? (Analysis)
http://deadline.com/2015/06/wyatt-russell-goon-sequel-liev-schreiber-seann-william-scott-1201440808/
Tobey Maguire Plays Bobby Fischer in First 'Pawn Sacrifice' Trailer (Video)
Jaden Smith and Liev Schreiber to Headline Slavery Drama the Good Lord Bird

LIEV SCHREIBER: FACTS

How tall is Liev Schreiber? How old is Liev Schreiber? Who is Liev Schreiber dating? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: October 4, 1967
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Huggy
Full Name / Real Name: Isaac Liev Schreiber
Birthplace: San Francisco, CA





Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Joins 'Ray Donovan' Cast for Season 3 — The acclaimed actress will play shrewd and chic businesswoman Paige, the daughter of billionaire producer Andrew Finney (Ian McShane), who enlists Ray's services. Read more...
Ian McShane in "Kings" Ian McShane Joins 'Ray Donovan' Cast — The Golden Globe winner will play Malcolm Finney, a prominent movie producer and billionaire who hires Ray to get his family out of a potentially catastrophic situation, eventually forming a very powerful relationship with one another. Read more...
SEE ALL LIEV SCHREIBER NEWS



"Mankind the Story of All of Us" scene Josh Brolin to Narrate 'Mankind the Story of All of Us' — Premiering Tuesday, November 13, the follow-up to "America the Story of Us" will feature the Oscar nominee telling how we as a species succeeded, shaped the world and thrived against all odds. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene Emmy 2010 Nominations: 'The Pacific' Leads the Charge Followed by 'Glee' and 'Mad Men' — "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Glee," "Modern Family," "Nurse Jackie," "The Office," "30 Rock" are up for Best Comedy, while "Breaking Bad," "Dexter," "The Good Wife," "Lost," "Mad Men" and "True Blood" will compete for Best Drama. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene Emmy Creative Arts 2010 Nominations — The creative arts categories, which are awarded in a separate off-air ceremony, include art direction, cinematography, editing and casting. Read more...
SEE ALL RAY DONOVAN NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.