Liv Tyler stars in "The Leftovers" on HBO as Meg.

Liv Tyler made her film debut with the leading role in "Silent Fall," directed by Bruce Beresford, opposite Richard Dreyfuss. After another lead in "Empire Records," Tyler portrayed a waitress in a local diner in James Mangold's "Heavy," a favorite at the 1995 Sundance Film Festival. However, it was Tyler's unforgettable role as Arwen in New Line Cinema's blockbuster trilogy, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring," "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" and the final installment, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" that drew international acclaim.

Tyler returned to the big screen in 2011 with feature roles in Matthew Chapman's suspense thriller "The Ledge," opposite Patrick Wilson and Charlie Hunnam, as well as James Gunn's dark comedy "Super," opposite Rain Wilson, Ellen Page and Kevin Bacon. "The Ledge" premiered at the Sundance Film Festival and "Super" hit theaters through IFC Films. She was seen on screen as the beloved Betty Ross in Universal's "The Incredible Hulk," co-starring Edward Norton. She also starred in Bryan Bertino's instant cult classic "The Strangers," opposite Scott Speedman, as well as the 2007 drama "Reign Over Me," co-starring Don Cheadle and Adam Sandler.

Tyler's other film credits include Steve Buscemi's "Lonesome Jim," Kevin Smith's "Jersey Girl," co-starring Ben Affleck and Jennifer Lopez, Bernardo Bertolucci's "Stealing Beauty," opposite Jeremy Irons, Pat O'Connor's "Inventing the Abbotts" with Joaquin Phoenix and Billy Crudup, and Michael Bay's "Armageddon," opposite Bruce Willis and Ben Affleck. Tyler has also been seen in Robert Altman's "Cookie's Fortune," alongside Glenn Close, Julianne Moore and Charles Dutton, Jake Scott's "Plunkett & Macleane," "Onegin," alongside Ralph Fiennes, and "One Night at McCool's," opposite Matt Dillon, Paul Reiser and John Goodman.

Tyler is the face of edgy and fashion-forward global denim label G-Star — appearing as the first celebrity spokesperson for the brand in their fall 2010 advertising campaign. She continues to be the face for Parfums Givenchy — again setting a new precedent as the first celebrity to be connected to the designer since Audrey Hepburn more than 40 years ago.

Born in New York, Tyler was raised in Portland, Maine, until the sixth grade when her family returned to Manhattan. She began modeling at age 14 and was seen in numerous print ads and television commercials before moving into acting.

Tyler currently resides in New York City with her son.




'The Leftovers' Offers Up a 'Perfect Strangers' Homage in a Stunning Nora-Centric Episode (SPOILERS)
'The Leftovers' Recap: Season 3, Episode 1, 'The Book of Kevin'
'The Leftovers': Justin Theroux on Kevin's Sanity, Crisis of Faith, and the 'Gratifying' Finale (SPOILERS)
Series Mania: Damon Lindelof on 'The Leftovers,' Australia and Donald Trump
Remote Controlled: 'The Leftovers' EP Damon Lindelof on the Final Season and Going to Australia
Carrie Coon on What She's Learned From 'The Leftovers' and Moving on to 'Fargo'
'The Leftovers' Series Finale Leaves 'No Dangling Threads, No Spinoff Possibilities,' Damon Lindelof Says
John Singleton's 'Snowfall,' 'The Leftovers' Panels Added to 2017 ATX Television Festival
Anthony Mackie, Margaret Qualley, and Danny Huston Join Sci-Fi Drama 'IO'
'Fargo': 'The Leftovers' Star Carrie Coon Set as Season 3 Female Lead

FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Where does she live? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: July 1, 1977
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Liver
Livy
Full Name / Real Name: Liv Rundgren
Birthplace: New York, NY
Hometown: Portland, ME and New York, NY
Current Residence: New York, NY
Husband: Royston Langdon (3/25/2003 - 10/10/2009, divorced, 1 child)


Check out Liv Tyler hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (19)




HBO Renews 'The Leftovers' for Season 3 — The third season of the critically acclaimed drama series will be its last. Read more...
HBO Renews 'The Leftovers' for Season 2 — With the season finale set for September 7, the network has ordered a sophomore season of the drama series based on Tom Perrotta's bestselling novel of the same name. Read more...
'The Leftovers' Grapple with the Sudden Departure — Premiering Sunday, June 29, the new HBO drama series struggles to come to terms with what happened when 2% of the world's population abruptly disappears without explanation. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Winners — "Orange Is the New Black" and "Fargo" top all series with three wins apiece at the fourth annual Broadcast Television Journalists Association event. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.