Liza Lapira stars "Crazy, Stupid, Love" as Liz, alongside an ensemble cast that includes Steve Carell, Julianne Moore, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Marisa Tomei and Kevin Bacon. Lapira also recently starred in FOX's comedy "Traffic Light" as Lisa, who is married to Mike (David Denman), a lawyer still trying to figure out the male-female dynamic.

Liza Lapira, who pronounces her name "Lisa," is a magnetic presence. She hails from Queens, New York, and moved to Los Angeles in 2004. She began her acting career performing in workshops and off-Broadway plays with various theater companies, including Pan Asian Repertory, New York Theatre Workshop, The Play Company, and New Dramatists. Her credits include "As You Like It," "School For Wives," "The Odyssey" and Alexandra Cunningham's "No. 11 (Blue and White)."

Lapira's first regular television role was as Maggie, Oliver Platt's long-suffering assistant, on the Showtime Emmy award-winning series "Huff." She also played neuroscientist Ivy on Joss Whedon's series "Dollhouse." She's had recurring roles on Showtime's "Dexter" as Yuki Amado, "ER," "Law & Order: SVU," and two seasons of "NCIS," as Special Agent Michelle Lee. Her notable guest appearances include "Grey's Anatomy," "Monk," "The Sopranos" and "Sex and the City."

Her early film credits include "Domino," directed by Tony Scott, and the independent feature "The Big Bad Swim," which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2006. She later appeared in J.J. Abrams' "Cloverfield" and, in 2008, she starred in Robert Luketic's "21," opposite Kevin Spacey, Jim Sturgess, Kate Bosworth and Laurence Fishburne. Lapira then worked with Vin Diesel and Paul Walker in the hit action film "Fast & Furious," and in 2010 she was in "Repo Men," with Jude Law and Forrest Whitaker.

In addition to her work, Lapira is a proud supporter of the after school enrichment program LA's BEST.




FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Where does she live? Who is she dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: December 3, 1981
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Minnie
Birthplace: Queens, NY
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA


Check out Liza Lapira hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (10)




'Ray Donovan' Breaks Records for Showtime — With over 3 million viewers, the new drama delivered the network's highest-rated original series premiere ever. Read more...
'Dexter' Season 8 to Be Its Last — Premiering Sunday, June 30, the final season of the signature Showtime drama series will bring in a mysterious woman with info on Dexter's past. Read more...
'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.