Mark Philippoussis is a 31-year-old Australian tennis superstar who will attempt to find true love among women ranging in age from 21 — 48 on NBC's "Age of Love."

Mark Philippoussis has reached the apex of the professional tennis world but is lacking that one woman who he can share his success, his adventures, and his life with. Born in 1976 in Melbourne, Australia, his beginnings were inauspicious. "I came from nothing," he says in describing his formative years. In fact, his father, who dedicated his life to his son's development, took a second job driving taxis at night to support his son's fledgling career. Often, he would spend several days' salary on tennis apparel for his son.

His aggressive style of play soon helped him dominate Australian tennis and burst onto the international scene. By 1999, he had cracked the Top 10 in the world, becoming a household name and premiere target for sponsors almost overnight.

Philippoussis turned professional in 1994. The next year, at the age of 19, he was the youngest player in the history of the sport to end the year in the top 50. In 1996, he upset Pete Sampras in the Australian Open, and in 2003, Philippoussis advanced to the final at Wimbledon to face Roger Federer. Currently, Philippoussis is in training to return to the professional tennis circuit this summer.

A self-professed "adrenaline junkie," Philippoussis has a penchant for all things fast — horses, planes, motorcycles and cars. He is an avid surfer and skydiver, and he is on route to get his pilot's license.

All of his success hasn't insulated him from the pitfalls of love. The lifestyle thrust upon him by his success — the travel, the instability — prevented him from solidifying a recent relationship. Through it all he keeps his positive outlook on life. He jokes that he is currently in a healthy, committed relationship — with Kia, his four-month old Rottweiler puppy. "It's the perfect relationship," he claims, "she doesn't ask where I've been and she's always there for me."

He's ready for all of that to change. He has found a home in Las Vegas, Nevada, and is at a turning point in his life. For the first time, he feels that he has achieved enough stability to invite someone into his life and into his heart.


FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: November 7, 1976
Height: 6' 5"
Nickname: Scud
Full Name / Real Name: Mark Anthony Philippoussis
Birthplace: Melbourne, Australia


Check out Mark Philippoussis hot pics and sexy photos.

 

SEE ALL PICTURES (2)




NBC's 'Deal Or No Deal' Heats Up June Leading Into the Premieres of Network's Blazing New Summer Series — The game show finishes its second season this June by leading into the premieres of summer's returning favorites, "America's Got Talent" (June 5), "Last Comic Standing" (June 13) and NBC's newest reality dating series, "Age of Love" (June 18). Read more...
NBC's 'Age of Love' Tackles the Daring Question Facing Singles Today -- Does Age Really Matter When It Comes to Finding True Love? — 31-year-old Australian tennis superstar Mark Philippoussis will attempt to find true love among women ranging in age from 21-48 in this unique series based on the current phenomenon of younger men dating older women. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.