Method Man stars in "Red Tails," opposite Terrence Howard and Cuba Gooding Jr., as Sticks.

Clifford Smith, whose stage name is Method Man, has burst off the stage and out of the recording studio to stake claim to a dynamic acting career. His feature film debut came in the film "One Eight Seven" starring Sam Jackson in 1997, which he followed up with a role in the crime thriller "Copland." Smith’s first prominent big-screen appearance was in Hype Williams’ urban drama "Belly." Since then, he has had starring roles in "The Sitter," "How High," "Soul Plane," "Garden State," the award-winning "The Wackness" and the comedy spoof "Meet the Spartans."

Smith has had recurring roles in critically acclaimed television shows such as HBO’s "The Wire," "Oz" and "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," and guest star stints on several primetime series including "The Good Wife," "Law & Order" and "Burn Notice."

Even with all of his acting success, Smith is perhaps best known as Method Man and a member of the hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. As a solo artist, he won a Grammy for Best Rap performance for “I’ll Be There for You/You’re all I Need” with Mary J. Blige.




Han Solo Spinoff Eyes Michael K. Williams in Key Role (Exclusive)
'The Wire' Star Lance Reddick Joins Kate Bosworth, Tyler Hoechlin in 'The Domestics' (Exclusive)
Actor Wendell Pierce Loses Baton Rouge Home in Flooding
Lucy Liu, Snoop Dogg Join James Franco's 'Future World'
'The Wire' Actor Wendell Pierce Arrested After Alleged Attack on Sanders Supporter
'Awards Chatter' Podcast Idris Elba and Cary Fukunaga ('Beasts of No Nation')
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
HBO Orders Two David Simon Pilots Including Porn Industry Drama Starring James Franco
'The Wire' Cast Reunites in Baltimore to Read Residents' Monologues
'The Wire' Alum Joins Fox's 'Rosewood' as Series Regular (Exclusive)

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Who is he dating? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: April 1, 1971
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Johnny Blaze
Hott Nikkels
Iron Lung
Tical
Shakwon
Ticallion Stallion
The Panty Raider
Johnny Dangerous
Blazini
MZA
Methical
Mr. Mef
Meth
Full Name / Real Name: Clifford Smith
Birthplace: Staten Island, NY


Check out Method Man hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (9)




Method Man and Hailey Baldwin to Host 'Drop the Mic' — Premiering Tuesday, May 2, the new TBS comedic music series will pit four stars from the worlds of entertainment, music, sports and pop culture against each other in a rap battle royale packed with "I can't believe they just said that" moments. Read more...
Comedy Central Renews 'Inside Amy Schumer' for Season 4 — Said Schumer, "I'm so happy to keep the 'Inside Amy Schumer' family together. Excited and scared for everyone to see what we do next." Read more...
'Inside Amy Schumer' Season 3 Lines Up Guest Stars — Premiering Tuesday, April 21, the new season will feature Jerry Seinfeld, Paul Giamatti, Dennis Quaid, Jeff Goldblum, Josh Charles, Method Man, Colin Quinn, Kumail Nanjiani, Rob Morrow, Kathy Najimy, America Ferrara, Natasha Lyonne and more. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS



Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...





 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.