Michael Skupin from "Survivor: Philippines" is one of the contestants on Season 25 of the CBS reality competition series. He is a 50-year-old professional speaker, author and coach from White Lake, Michigan. He starts off the season as part of the Tandang tribe.

Michael Skupin formerly competed in "Survivor: Australian Outback" (2001). He became the first-ever medical evacuation on the series due to severe burns received after passing out into a fire from smoke inhalation on Day 17. He says, "After inhaling a thick cloud of smoke, I passed out and fell forward into the fire suffering severe burns all over my body, the worst of which was on my hands." Before being airlifted off the island, he said, "You don't want to leave. The longer you are here, the longer you want to stay here. And it's not even about winning as much as playing. The winning will be anti-climatic. The playing is where it is for me."

Skupin describes himself as adventurous, spontaneous and competitive. When asked about his personal claim to fame, he says, "I have seven of them that I feed everyday — my children. And, ranking 23rd on TV Guide and TV Land's List of the 100 Most Unexpected TV Moments. It's an honor to have been there when it all started!" He says his inspiration in life is "My dad, a true warrior who lost a battle to cancer when he was 28 and my mom who battled emphysema for 17 years and never complained. She taught me what tough was."

Skupin's pet peeves are negativity and pessimism. For him the glass is always full. He enjoys playing sports, staying fit and coaching his kids. He also likes "anything to do with water… in it, on it, over it, looking at it or listening to it." If he could have three things on the island, they would be animals to hunt for food, an impenetrable shelter and an unbreakable alliance.

He says he is on the show "To avenge a long-standing internal battle, wondering if I can win this game in spite of the changes and my 12-year absence. No matter what any returning player may say, you never stop thinking about going back. And: 7 cars when they turn 16, 7 college educations, 7 weddings… I want to be there for my kids at all times when they need me."

He thinks he will survive and ultimately win, because "The physical part I'm ultra prepared for. I never stop moving. The survival part won't be an issue. I grew up in the woods. My crazy family life has prepared me exceptionally for the mental part. I'm surviving seven kids! ... There is no other returning player in the history of this game with more to prove than me. I'll find a way to win, whatever it takes! I won't give up … ever, ever, ever, ever!"




TV Ratings: ABC's 'Dirty Dancing' Remake Flounders Against 'Survivor' Season Finale
'Survivor's' Zeke Smith on Trans Movie '3 Generations' and the 'Path to Acceptance' (Guest Column)
Zeke Smith Speaks Out About His 'Survivor' Experience (and That Very Public Outing)
'Survivor's' Zeke Smith: Why Being Vulnerable Was Worth the Risk (Guest Column)
'Survivor' Contestant Fired From Job After Transgender Outing Controversy
TV Ratings: 'Survivor' Dips in Return, 'Designated Survivor' Holds
'Survivor' Hits 500: Jeff Probst Reflects on the Journey Toward 'Game Changers'
'Survivor's Remorse' Creator on Season 3 Finale, CG Fetuses and Colin Kaepernick
'Survivor' Producer Speaks Out From Mexican Prison: 'There Is Less of Me and My Soul Every Day'
'Survivor' Trial Hears Producer's Testimony About Splitting Riches From Hit Reality Show

FACTS

How tall is he? How old is he? Where does he live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: January 29, 1962
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Mike
Birthplace: Farmington Hills, MI
Current Residence: White Lake, MI
Wife: Peni Skupin (1991 - 2002, divorced, 3 children)
Karen Skupin


Check out Michael Skupin hot pics and sexy photos.

       

SEE ALL PICTURES (5)




'Survivor: Game Changers' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, March 8, the 34th season of the CBS reality competition series welcomes back twenty castaways from previous editions. Read more...
'Survivor: Millennials vs. Gen. X' Contestants Announced — Premiering Wednesday, September 21, the 33rd season of the CBS reality competition series, filmed in Fiji, will feature twenty castaways who will be separated by generation. Read more...
'Survivor: Kaôh Rōng' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, February 17, the new season of the CBS competition series, themed "Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty," features an Army veteran, an ER doctor, a bounty hunter, a former FBI agent, a pro poker player, a quantitative strategist, a former NBA champion and more. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.