facebook twitter rss

Scream Awards 2011

'Scream Awards 2011' Nominations



"X-Men: First Class" and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2" top the list for the 6th annual event with 14 nods each.



Rose Byrne, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Lucas Till, Jennifer Lawrence and Caleb Landry Jones in "X-Men: First Class"
Rose Byrne, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Lucas Till, Jennifer Lawrence and Caleb Landry Jones X-Men: First ClassSeptember 7, 2011

Ralph Fiennes in "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
Ralph Fiennes in "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
Peter Dinklage in "Game of Thrones"
Peter Dinklage in "Game of Thrones"
NEW YORK, NY — The reboot of one hallowed franchise and the thrilling final chapter of another are poised to lead the way at Spike TV's "Scream Awards 2011," which will be taped on Saturday, October 15 at the Universal Lot in Los Angeles, California. "X-Men: First Class" and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2" each garnered 14 nominations and will vie for many of the night's top honors during Spike TV's sixth annual celebration of the sci-fi, fantasy, horror and comic book genres and the actors, creators, icons and pioneers who have influenced and shaped the industry over the past year. 

This year's show will also continue the tradition of featuring exclusive World Premieres from some of the most anticipated movies of 2012. The two-hour event will premiere on Spike TV on Tuesday, October 18 (9:00–11:00 PM, ET/PT). Presenters will be announced shortly.

"Scream is a show for the most passionate fans on earth and beyond," said Casey Patterson, executive producer of "Scream Awards 2011" and executive vice president of event production, talent development and studio relations for Spike TV. "This is their night to celebrate the magical, mind-bending and super heroic year in movies and the TV shows that they love."

Directed by Matthew Vaughn, "X-Men: First Class" nabbed 14 nominations, among them "The Ultimate Scream," "Best Director," and "Best Fantasy Movie." Not to be outdone, the final installment in the saga of the Hogwarts Academy's prized pupil, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2," also was nominated 14 times, and is up for "The Ultimate Scream," "Best Director" and "Best Scream-Play." Two other Marvel Comics franchises joined "X-Men: First Class" to round out the top four, with "Captain America: The First Avenger" and "Thor" receiving 11 and nine nominations, respectively. Among television franchises, HBO's "Game of Thrones" and "True Blood" each tallied seven nominations, with AMC's "The Walking Dead" up for six "Scream" awards.

Following are several of the categories and nominees for Spike TV's "Scream Awards 2011."

The Ultimate Scream

"Black Swan"
"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Game of Thrones"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"Super 8"
"Thor"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"
"X-Men: First Class"

Best Science Fiction Movie

"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Monsters"
"Super 8"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"Tron: Legacy"

Best Fantasy Movie

"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
"Thor"
"X-Men: First Class"

Best Horror Movie

"I Saw the Devil"
"Insidious"
"Let Me In"
"Paranormal Activity 2"
"Piranha 3D"

Best Thriller

"The Adjustment Bureau"
"Hanna"
"Limitless"
"Red"
"Salt"

Best TV Show

"Doctor Who"
"Fringe"
"Game of Thrones"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"

Best Director

J.J. Abrams, "Super 8"
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
Matthew Vaughn, "X-Men: First Class"
Edgar Wright, "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World"
David Yates, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

Best Scream-Play

"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"Super 8"
"X -Men: First Class"

Best Fantasy Actress

Penélope Cruz, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Jennifer Lawrence, "X-Men: First Class"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
Emma Watson, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

Best Fantasy Actor

Sean Bean, "Game of Thrones"
Johnny Depp, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"
Michael Fassbender, "X-Men: First Class"
James McAvoy, "X-Men: First Class"
Daniel Radcliffe, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

Best Science Fiction Actress

Hayley Atwell, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Karen Gillan, "Doctor Who"
Milla Jovovich, "Resident Evil: Afterlife"
Anna Torv, "Fringe"
Olivia Wilde, "Tron: Legacy"

Best Science Fiction Actor

Daniel Craig, "Cowboys & Aliens"
Chris Evans, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Harrison Ford, "Cowboys & Aliens"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Source Code"
Matt Smith, "Doctor Who"

Best Horror Actress

Sarah Wayne Callies, "The Walking Dead"
Neve Campbell, "Scream 4"
Anna Paquin, "True Blood"
Chloë Grace Moretz, "Let Me In"
Rose Byrne, "Insidious"

Best Horror Actor

Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Andrew Lincoln, "The Walking Dead"
Stephen Moyer, "True Blood"
Alexander Skarsgard, "True Blood"
Patrick Wilson, "Insidious"

Best Villain

Kevin Bacon as Sebastian Shaw, "X-Men: First Class"
Ralph Fiennes as Lord Voldemort, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
Cho Min-Sik as Kyung-Chul, "I Saw the Devil"
Hugo Weaving as The Red Skull, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Satya Bhaba, Chris Evans, Brandon Routh, Mae Whitman, Shota Saito, Keita Saito and Jason Schwartzman as The League of Evils, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"

Best Superhero

Chris Evans as Captain America, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Chris Hemsworth as Thor, "Thor"
James McAvoy as Professor X, "X-Men: First Class"
Ryan Reynolds as The Green Lantern, "Green Lantern"
Tom Welling as Clark Kent, "Smallville"

Best Supporting Actress

Jaimie Alexander, "Thor"
Laurie Holden, "The Walking Dead"
Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
Helen Mirren, "Red"
Ellen Wong, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"

Best Supporting Actor

Kieran Culkin, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Rupert Grint, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Alan Rickman, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

Breakout Performance - Female

Jaimie Alexander, "Thor"
Hayley Atwell, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
Elle Fanning, "Super 8"
Zoë Kravitz, "X-Men: First Class"

Breakout Performance - Male

Jon Bernthal, "The Walking Dead"
Michael Fassbender, "X-Men: First Class"
Chris Hemsworth, "Thor"
Tom Hiddleston, "Thor"
Joe Manganiello, "True Blood"

Best Cameo

Buzz Aldrin, "Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon"
Kristen Bell and Anna Paquin, "Scream 4"
Richard Dreyfuss, "Piranha 3D"
Hugh Jackman, "X-Men: First Class"
Keith Richards, "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"

Best Ensemble

"Game of Thrones"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Red"
"True Blood"
"X-Men: First Class"

Most Memorable Mutilation

Head covered in molten gold, "Game of Thrones"
Penis bitten off, then vomited off by piranha, "Piranha 3D"
The reverse bear-trap, "Saw 3D: The Final Chapter"
Scalped alive by motorboat, "Piranha 3D"
Transformed into swan, "Black Swan"

Fight Scene of the Year

Airport cargo yard fight, "Red"
The battle of Hogwarts, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
Final battle: Captain America vs. Red Skull, "Captain America: The First Avenger"
Final battle: Harry Potter vs. Lord Voldemort, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
Final battle: Scott Pilgrim and Knives vs. Gideon Graves, "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"

Holy Sh*t Scene of the Year

Escape from collapsing building, "Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon"
Light cycle battle, "Tron: Legacy"
The room of requirement fiend fire, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
The train crash, "Super 8"

Best Independent Movie

"Another Earth"
"Hatchet II"
"I Saw the Devil"
"Monsters"
"Rubber"

Best 3-D Movie

"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Piranha 3D"
"Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon"
"Tron: Legacy"

Best F/X

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"
"Sucker Punch"
"Thor"
"Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon"
"Tron: Legacy"

Best Comic Book or Graphic Novel

"American Vampire"
"Chew"
"Daytripper"
"Locke & Key"
"The Walking Dead"

Best Comic Book Writer

Ed Brubaker, "Captain America: Reborn," "The Marvels Project," "Steve Rogers: Super Soldier"
Joe Hill, "Locke & Key," "The Cape"
Robert Kirkman, "The Astounding Wolf-Man," "Haunt," "Invincible," "The Walking Dead"
Grant Morrison, "Batman Incorporated," "Joe the Barbarian"
Mike Mignola, "Baltimore," "The Amazing Screw-On Head"

Best Comic Book Artist

Charlie Adlard, "The Walking Dead"
Mark Buckingham, "Fables"
Duncan Fegredo, "Hellboy"
John Romita, Jr. "Avengers," "Kick-*ss 2"
Bernie Wrightson, "Doc Macabre"

Best Comic Book Movie

"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Cowboys & Aliens"
"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World"
"Thor"
"X-Men: First Class"


Some of the nominees' reactions include:

Kevin Bacon, nominated for Best Villain for his role in "X-Men: First Class," reacted by saying, "I have a long time love thing for movies that make me Scream. This is a thrill!"

"I am absolutely thrilled and honored to have received this nomination," said Sean Bean, who is nominated for Best Fantasy Actor for his work on HBO's "Game of Thrones."

Industry titan J.J. Abrams said ""I'm honored to be nominated, and, currently, Screaming," for the nods he received for Best Director of "Super 8."

Ballots were sent out to Spike TV's "Scream Awards 2011" advisory board, consisting of some of the most respected and well-known members of the horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic book worlds who were responsible for advising on categories and determining nominees in each category. All films, television shows and comic books were deemed eligible for inclusion if they were released between July 17, 2010 and July 29, 2011 and were representative of the genres listed. Winners will be determined by online voting.

Esteemed members of this year's advisory board include:
  • Damon Lindelof – (writer/producer, "Star Trek," "Lost," "Prometheus")
  • Eli Roth – (director/writer "The Last Exorcism," "Hostel")
  • George A. Romero – (director/writer, "Night Of The Living Dead," "Creepshow")
  • John Carpenter – (director/writer, "Halloween," "The Thing," "The Fog")
  • Rob Zombie- (director, "Halloween," "House Of 1,000 Corpses")
  • Robert Rodriguez – (director/producer, "Sin City," "Machete," "Grindhouse")
  • Roland Emmerich- (director/writer, "The Day After Tomorrow," "Independence Day," "2012")
  • Tim Burton- (director/producer, "Edward Scissorhands," "Alice In Wonderland," "Batman")
  • Wes Craven – (writer/director, "Scream," "A Nightmare On Elm Street")
Casey Patterson, Michael Levitt and Cindy Levitt serve as executive producers for "Scream Awards 2011." Greg Sills is supervising producer, Austin Reading is producer and Hamish Hamilton will direct.