facebook twitter rss

'Survivor: Blood vs. Water' Contestants Revealed



Premiering Wednesday, September 18, the new season of the CBS reality competition series will feature former players competing with - and ultimately against - their loved ones.



"Survivor: Blood vs. Water" contestants
Survivor: Blood vs. Water contestantsAugust 21, 2013

Laura Boneham and Rupert Boneham in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
Laura Boneham and Rupert Boneham in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
Kat Edorsson and Hayden Moss in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
Kat Edorsson and Hayden Moss in "Survivor: Blood vs. Water" (2013)
CBS announced today the 20 castaways who will compete against each other on "Survivor," when the Emmy Award-winning series returns for its 27th season with a special 90-minute premiere, Wednesday, September 18 (8:00-9:30 PM, ET/PT) on CBS.

The fall edition of "Survivor," themed "Blood vs. Water," will feature former players competing with — and ultimately against — their loved ones who share the same goal: to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor. Will the returnees use their prior experience in the game to help their partners or will they leave their relatives alone to fend for themselves? Alliances and relationships will be tested and bonds will be broken when mothers, daughters, brothers, spouses and partners vie against each other in the ultimate competition, raising the question: which is thicker — Blood or Water?

This edition of "Survivor" will feature the return of Redemption Island, where castaways who have been eliminated from the game can seek redemption and return for a chance to win the million dollar prize. The twist this season, however, is loved ones will be forced to choose whether to "save" their partner on Redemption Island and switch places with them, thus allowing their loved one to immediately re-enter the game, or leave them in exile to survive on their own.

The battle unfolds when these 20 castaways compete on "Survivor":

DATING

Tyson Apostol
Age: 34
Provo, Utah
Former Pro Cyclist/Shop Manager
"Survivor: Tocantins," 2nd Jury member
"Heroes vs. Villains," 6th Voted Out

Rachel Foulger
Age: 33
Provo, Utah
Cocktail Waitress/Graphic Designer


BROTHERS

Aras Baskauskas
Age: 31
Santa Monica, Calif.
Musician and Yoga Instructor
"Survivor: Panama" — Exile Island, Winner

Vytas Baskauskas
Age: 33
Santa Monica, Calif.
Math Professor


MARRIED

Rupert Boneham
Age: 49
Indianapolis, Ind.
Mentor for Troubled Teens
"Survivor: Pearl Island," 2nd Jury member
"All Stars," 6th Jury member, Winner Fan-Favorite
"Heroes vs. Villains," 7th Jury member

Laura Boneham
Age: 44
Indianapolis, Ind.
Merchandiser


MARRIED

Candice Cody
Age: 30
Washington, D.C.
Physician, Anesthesiology
"Survivor: Cook Islands," 5th Jury Member Resident
"Heroes vs. Villains," 5th Jury Member

John Cody
Age: 30
Washington, D.C.
Resident Physician, Army Orthopedic Surgery


MARRIED

Monica Culpepper
Age: 42
Tampa, Fla.
Former NFL Wife, homemaker
"Survivor: One World," 5th Voted Out

Brad Culpepper
Age: 44
Tampa, Fla.
Attorney and retired NFL player


ENGAGED

Colton Cumbie
Age: 22
Collinsville, Ala.
Student Teacher
"Survivor: One World," 6th Out — Medically Evacuated

Caleb Bankston
Age: 26
Collinsville, Ala.
Post Office Manager/Farmer


DATING

Kat Edorsson
Age: 23
Orlando, Fla.
Full-Time Student
"Survivor: One World," 6th Jury Member

Hayden Moss
Age: 26
Springtown, Texas
Sales Real Estate


MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

Laura Morett
Age: 43
Salem, Ore.
Co-owner of Morett Construction
"Survivor: Samoa," 3rd Jury Member

Ciera Eastin
Age: 24
Salem, Ore.
Cosmetology Student


UNCLE AND NIECE

Gervase Peterson
Age: 43
Philadelphia, Pa.
Cigar Lounge Owner
"Survivor: Borneo," 3rd Jury Member

Marissa Peterson
Age: 21
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Student


MOTHER AND DAUGHTER

Tina Wesson
Age: 52
Robbinsville, N.C.
Motivational Speaker
"Survivor: Australia," Winner
"All Stars," 1st Voted Out

Katie Collins
Age: 25
New York, N.Y.
Hedge Fund Support

"Survivor" is hosted by Emmy Award-winning host Jeff Probst and produced by SEG, Inc. Mark Burnett and Jeff Probst are executive producers.
 
RELATED NEWS
'Survivor: Blood vs. Water': Meet the Contestants
Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations
First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced
Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations
CBS 2014-2015 Primetime Schedule Announced
CBS Renews 18 Primetime Shows for Next Season
'Survivor: Cagayan' Contestants Announced
CBS Renews 'Survivor' for 2014-2015 Season
Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations
CBS Announces 2013-2014 Premiere Dates



Season 29