Nina Garcia steps back into her high-heeled role as judge and critic for another season of the Emmy-nominated Bravo series "Project Runway."

Nina Garcia fits her fashion-guru role around her full-time job of heading the Fashion department of ELLE magazine. Garcia works closely with top designers and stylists and pinpoints the trends of the season in her monthly mission to develop the ultimate look book and shopping guide for stylish women around the globe. Garcia also conceives the front-of-book Trends, Shops, and Accessories pages. Garcia heads a staff of approximately 14 editors and assistants, with whom she works to develop stories and layouts, featuring new trends in both fashion and accessories. Responsible for covering the designer fashion markets of New York, Milan, and Paris, Garcia is relied upon as a fashion authority and has participated in numerous television interviews.

Garcia got her start in the fashion industry in the early '90s, working in the public relations department for Perry Ellis and its then-designer, Marc Jacobs. Garcia then moved to Mirabella magazine as Assistant Stylist and Market Editor and ultimately found herself at Elle, moving up the ranks until she became Fashion Director in 2000. Born in Colombia, South America, Garcia attended college in the U.S. and traveled extensively with her family through Europe and Asia. Garcia is fluent in Spanish and English and conversational in French.




'America's Got Talent,' 'Project Runway' Among U.S. Shows in Chinese Video Deal
Weinstein Co. Faces Key Board Meeting in Two Days: 'No One Likes Laying Off Anybody'
'Project Runway Junior': TV Review
Ratings: 'Project Runway' Finale Hits Two-Year Highs in Demos
'I Am Cait' Producer on Keeping Franchises Fresh, a Kendall/Kylie Spinoff and Whether Caitlyn Has Final Cut
Rachel Zoe Gets Fashion Talk Show at Lifetime
'Project Runway: All Stars' Season 4: Ranking the Looks of 'Making a Splash'
Project Runway's elimination brought tears. Of joy. To me.
'Project Runway' Season 13: Ranking the Looks of 'The Highest Bidder'
'Project Runway' Recap: Designing for the All American Girl

FACTS

How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: May 3, 1965
Nickname: Nino
Full Name / Real Name: Ninotchka Garcia de Castellanos
Birthplace: Barranquilla, Colombia
Husband: David Conrad


Check out Nina Garcia hot pics and sexy photos.

     

SEE ALL PICTURES (4)




'Project Runway Junior' Season 2: Meet the Contestants — Premiering Thursday, December 22, the sophomore season of the Lifetime competition series features twelve of the the freshest forces to be reckoned with in the fashion world. Read more...
'Project Runway Junior' Contestants Announced — Premiering Thursday, November 12, the new spin-off series, hosted by Tim Gunn and supermodel Hannah Davis, introduces the next generation of up-and-coming fashionistas, ages 13 to 17. Read more...
2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS


Series Regulars

 




 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.