Penélope Cruz stars in "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" as Angelica, a mysterious woman from Jack Sparrow's (Johnny Depp) past.

Academy Award-winning actress Penélope Cruz first attracted international attention in major Spanish movies like "La Ni a de Tus Ojos" and "Belle Epoque." She is widely regarded as the muse of acclaimed director Pedro Almodovarl who cast her in "Todo Sobre Mi Madre" ("All About My Mother"), which won an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. He later cast Cruz in "Volver" and she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress, making her the first Spanish actress ever to be nominated in the category. Most recently, she starred in "Broken Embraces" for Almodovar.

Cruz was born in Madrid, the daughter of Encarna Sánchez, a hairdresser, and her husband Eduardo Cruz, a retailer and auto mechanic. Penélope's younger sister, Monica Cruz, is Spanish dancer and her younger brother, Eduardo, is a singer.

From a young age Penélope Cruz studied classical ballet at Spain's National Conservatory, continuing her training with a number of prominent dancers. However, at 15 she changed her mind and became an actress.

In 2000 Cruz made her first American picture, "All the Pretty Horses," appearing alongside Matt Damon. She next starred opposite Tom Cruise in "Vanilla Sky," an American version of her Spanish film "Abre Los Ojos." She starred with Matthew McConaughey in the action adventure "Sahara" and appeared with her friend, Salma Hayek, in "Bandidas." Cruz was highly praised for her performance in Woody Allen's "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" as the mentally unstable ex-wife of Javier Bardem. She was nominated for a Golden Globe Award, and won both a BAFTA and an Academy Award as best supporting actress. Her most recent film credits include "Nine," "Sex and the City 2," and the children's film "G-Force," in which she provided a voice.

A movie star and a fashion icon, Cruz and her sister Monica recently announced that they are designing a collection for the Barcelona-based fashion chain, Mango.




FACTS

How tall is she? How old is she? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: April 28, 1974
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Madonna of Madrid
Pe
Full Name / Real Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez
Birthplace: Madrid, Spain
Husband: Javier Bardem


Check out Penélope Cruz hot pics and sexy photos.

           

SEE ALL PICTURES (29)




'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...
Top 10 Money-Making Stars of 2011 — Brad Pitt for the first time tops the list of Quigley Publishing Company's 80th Annual Poll of Motion Picture Exhibitors. Read more...
'People's Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — The nominees include Johnny Depp, "Bridesmaids," Jim Parsons, Emma Stone, Shia LaBeouf, "Two and a Half Men," Ian Somerhalder, "NCIS" and Adele. Read more...
SEE ALL NEWS






 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.